Senior Secondary (Grade 10-12) New CBC Learning Areas/ Subjects

Senior Secondary (Grade 10-12) New CBC Learning Areas/ Subjects

Core Subjects

(i)            English

(ii)           Kiswahili or Kenya sign language for learners who are deaf

(iii)         Mathematics

(iv)         Integrated Science

(v)           Health Education

(vi)         Pre-Technical and Pre-Career Education

(vii)        Social Studies

(viii)      Religious Education (IRE/ CRE/ HRE)

(ix)        Business Studies

(x)         Agriculture

(xi)        Life Skills

(xii)      Sports and Physical Education

Optional Subjects

(i)            Visual Arts

(ii)           Performing Arts

(iii)         Home science

(iv)         Computer Science

(v)           Foreign Languages (German/ French/ Mandarin/ Arabic)

(vi)         Kenya Sign Language

(vii)        Indigenous languages

NB: ICT will be a delivery tool for all Subjects.

Subjects Provided under three path ways, namely:

(i)            Arts and Sports Sciences pathway

(ii)           Social Sciences Pathway

(iii)         Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics pathway

Subjects in Senior School Core Subjects:

(i)            Community Service Learning

(ii)           Physical Education

(a)      The Arts Core subjects

(i)            Legal and Ethical issues in Arts

(ii)           Communication Skills

Optional Subjects

The learner will be required to take one of the following subjects:

(i)       Performing Arts

•    Music

•    Dance

•    Theatre and Elocution

 

 

Junior Secondary

(Grade 7-9)

Core Subjects

(i)            English

(ii)           Kiswahili or Kenya sign language for learners who are deaf

(iii)         Mathematics

(iv)         Integrated Science

(v)           Health Education

(vi)         Pre-Technical and Pre-Career Education

(vii)        Social Studies

(viii)      Religious Education (IRE/ CRE/ HRE)

Junior Secondary

(Grade 7-9)

Core Subjects

(ix)        Business Studies

(x)         Agriculture

(xi)        Life Skills

(xii)      Sports and Physical Education

Optional

(i)            Visual Arts

(ii)           Performing Arts

(iii)         Home science

(iv)         Computer Science

(v)           Foreign Languages (German/ French/ Mandarin/ Arabic)

(vi)         Kenya Sign Language

(vii)        Indigenous languages

NB: ICT will be a delivery tool for all Subjects.

Senior Secondary

(Grade 10-12)

Subjects Provided under three path ways, namely:

(i)            Arts and Sports Sciences pathway

(ii)           Social Sciences Pathway

(iii)         Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics pathway

  Subjects in Senior School Core Subjects:

(i)            Community Service Learning

(ii)           Physical Education

1.    Arts and Sports Science Pathway (a)      The Arts Core subjects

(i)            Legal and Ethical issues in Arts

(ii)           Communication Skills

Optional Subjects

The learner will be required to take one of the following subjects:

(i)       Performing Arts

•    Music

•    Dance

•    Theatre and Elocution

  (ii)       Visual and Applied Arts

•    Fine Art

•    Applied Art

•    Time-Based Media

•     Crafts

(a)      Sports Science

Core Subjects

(i)         Human Physiology

(ii)       Anatomy and Nutrition

(iii)      Sports Ethics

Optional Subjects

(i)             Ball Games

(ii)           Athletics

(iii)          Indoor Games

(iv)          Gymnastics

(v)           Water Sports

(vi)          Boxing

(vii)        Martial Arts

(viii)       Outdoor Pursuits

(ix)          Advanced Physical Education

2. The Social Sciences Pathway (a)      Humanities

(i)           History and Citizenship

(ii)         Geography

(iii)         Christian Religious Education

(iv)        Islamic Religious Education

(v)         Hindu Religious Education

(vi)        Business Studies vii. Mathematics

(b)       Languages

(i)               English Language

(ii)                Literature in English

(iii)              Lugha ya Kiswahili

(iv)            Fasihi ya Kiswahili

(v)             Kenyan Sign Language

(vi)            Indigenous Languages

(vii)             Arabic

(viii)           French

(ix)              German

(x)                Mandarin

  (c)        Business Studies
3. The Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics Pathway (a)         Pure Sciences Core subjects

(ii)         Community Service Learning

(iii)        Physical Education

(iv)       ICT

Optional : The learner will select a minimum of three of the following subjects:

(i)            Mathematics

(ii)          Physics

(iii)         Chemistry

(iv)         Biology

(b)        Applied Sciences Core Subjects

(i)            Community Service Learning

(ii)          Physical Education

(iii)         ICT

Optional: In addition, the learner shall select one of the following subjects:

(i)            Agriculture

(ii)          Computer Science

(iii)         Foods and Nutrition

(iv)         Home Management

(a) Technical and Engineering

Core Subjects

(i)            Community Service Learning

(ii)          Physical Education

(iii)         ICT

(iv)         Mathematics

(v)          Physics/ Physical Sciences

(vi)         Chemistry/ Biology/ Biological Sciences

Optional: The learner shall in addition select one of the following subjects:

(i)             Agricultural Technology

(ii)           Geosciences Technology

(iii)          Marine and Fisheries Technology

(iv)          Aviation Technology

(v)           Wood Technology

(vi)          Electrical Technology

(vii)        Metal Technology

(viii)       Power Mechanics

(ix)          Clothing Technology

(x)           Construction Technology

(xi)          Media Technology

(xii)        Electronics Technology

  (v) Manufacturing Technology
(vi) Mechatronics
(b) Career and Technology Studies (CTS)
Core Subjects
(i)   Community Service Learning
(ii) Physical Education
(iii) ICT
Optional: The learner shall in addition select one of the following subjects:
(i)   Garment Making and Interior Design
(ii) Leather Work
(iii)       Culinary Arts
(iv)       Hair Dressing and Beauty Therapy
(v)        Plumbing and Ceramics
(vi)       Welding and Fabrication
(vii)      Tourism and Travel
(viii)     Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
(ix)       Animal Keeping
(x)        Exterior Design and Landscaping
(xi)       Building Construction
(xii)      Photography
(xiii)     Graphic Designing and Animation
(xiv)     Food and Beverage
(xv)      Motor Vehicle Mechanics
(xvi)     Carpentry and Joinery
(xvii)    Fire Fighting
(xviii)    Metalwork
(xix)     Electricity
(xx)      Land Surveying
(xxi)     Science Laboratory Technology
(xxii)    Electronics
(xxiii)    Printing Technology
(xxiv)   Crop Production

Leave a Comment