Kisumu County Best National, Extra-County Secondary Schools For 2024 form One Selection, Admissions

Kisumu County in the Nyanza region has some of the best and top performing National, Extra County and County Secondary schools in Kenya. In this guide, we have Selected and ranked these schools based on performance at KCSE examinations and school facilities.

In this post, we have collected for you a list of all the schools in the County. This site also provides complete information on all individual schools here. Get specific and individual schools’ KCSE Results Analysis, Contacts, Location, Admissions, History, Fees, Portal Login, Website and KNEC Code details here: Schools’ Portal.

This is the latest updated list of all the best, top National, Extra County and County schools in the County at the KCSE Exams:

2022 KCSE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS

Position Nationally Name of School Region County Mean Score Mean Grade Type
20 Kisumu Day Secondary NYANZA kisumu 10.074 B+{plus} Boys
33 MASENO SCHOOL NYANZA Kisumu 9.663 B+{plus} Boys
55 Sigoti Complex NYANZA Kisumu 9.27 B{plain} Girls
75 ST PETERS ABWAO SECONDARY NYANZA kisumu 9.1 B{plain} Mixed
108 Chemelil Sugar Academy NYANZA Kisumu 8.69 B{plain} Mixed
125 Kisumu Girls NYANZA Kisumu 8.47 B-{minus) Girls
136 Koru Girls NYANZA kisumu 8.3465 B-{minus) Girls
140 Bishop Abiero NYANZA Kisumu 8.3 B-{minus) Mixed
190 St Bernabas Kombewa NYANZA Kisumu 7.93 B-{minus) Girls
201 Onjiko Boys NYANZA Kisumu 7.82 B-{minus) Boys
202 NYANG’ORI HIGH NYANZA kisumu 7.8143 B-{minus) Boys
206 Ridore Mixed NYANZA Kisumu 7.8 B-{minus) Mixed
210 SINYOLO GIRLS NYANZA kisumu 7.7753 B-{minus) Girls
216 Magwar Model NYANZA Kisumu 7.76 B-{minus) Boys
239 ACK Rae Girls NYANZA kisumu 7.5 B-{minus) Girls
253 RAE GIRLS NYANZA KISUMU 7.4 C+{plus} Girls
274 NYABONDO BOYS NYANZA Kisumu 7.26 C+{plus} Boys
281 AHERO GIRLS NYANZA Kisumu 7.2 C+{plus} Girls
341 MAGUNGA SECONDARY NYANZA KISUMU 6.73 C+{plus} Mixed
351 Nyakach Girls NYANZA KISUMU 6.5574 C+{plus} Girls

2021 KCSE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS

Pos. School KCSE  Mean County Type
22 Maseno School 9.09  Kisumu Boys
134 Kisumu Boys 7.4  Kisumu Boys

 

The schools have the best facilities and perform very well at the KCSE examinations.

Consider joining these schools to get the best services, education and performance at the KCSE examinations.

Get a list of all the schools in the County below:

39700001 MASENO SCHOOL National Boys
39700009 KISUMU GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL National Girls
39701001 KASAGAM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701002 OBWOLO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701003 DR. ALOO GUMBI SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
39701004 NYAMASARIA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701005 OKOK MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701006 ST.ALLOYS MAYENYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701008 ST ALBERT ANGIRA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701009 NYALUNYA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701010 ST. PETER’S KINDU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701011 ORONGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701014 G.P. OWITI CHIGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701015 GOT NYABONDO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701018 ST. DOMINIC BUKNA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701019 RENJA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39701038 KIBOS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713001 AHERO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39713002 AWASI PAG BOYS HIGH SCHOOL County Boys
39713003 ST. CHRISTOPHER AYWEYO R. C. MIXED SECONDARY SCHOO Sub County Mixed
39713004 BUNDE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713005 ST. CAMULUS OGWEDHI MIXED SEC SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713006 ONJIKO HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Boys
39713007 KATOLO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
39713009 KOCHOGO HIGH SCHOOL County Mixed
39713010 ST.ALEX AYUCHA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713011 OREN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713012 ST. PETER’S KONIM MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713013 OKANJA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713014 PALA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713015 ST.MICHAELS WANG’ANG’A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713016 AWASI P.A.G. GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39713017 APONDO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713018 KOWUOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713019 KARANDA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713020 DISI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713021 OTIENO OYOO SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Boys
39713022 WITHUR BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Boys
39713023 MIGINGO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39713024 MASOGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
39713025 NDURU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713026 LELA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713027 ALENDU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713028 AROMBO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713030 NYAKAKANA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713031 ONG’ECHE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713032 KOBURA GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39713033 KANYAGWAL MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713034 ODIENYA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713036 KOLAL MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713037 RANJIRA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713038 KANDARIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713039 ST TERESA’S WAWIDHI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39713040 NYALENDA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39713042 RERU A.I.C SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713043 OMBAKA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713044 ONJIKO KOBONGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713045 KANYANG’ORO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39713046 ST.CHARLES LWANGA NYAMKEBE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714101 NGERE HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Boys
39714102 NDIRU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
39714103 ALWALA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714104 BONDE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714105 ALUNGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714106 ST. BARNABAS GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39714107 DIEMO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714108 RAPOGI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714109 MAYIEKA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714110 KADERO SUNRISE SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
39714111 ST. ALOYS RERU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
39714112 OMUYA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714113 RIDORE ACK MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
39714114 ST. JOHNS NGUTU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714115 BISHOP ABIERO ORUGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714116 NYAWANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714117 NYAMGUN MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714118 ADUONG MONGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714119 ST PAUL’S BARKORWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714120 BISHOP OKOTH MIRANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714121 ORANDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714122 MARIWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714123 RATTA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714124 KITMIKAYI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714125 ST.PETER’S KAJULU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714126 BISHOP ABIERO GIRLS MAGWAR SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
39714127 ASOL MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714128 PROF ANYANG’ NYONG’O SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714129 MANYWANDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714130 NDURU KADERO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39714131 KORWENJE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714132 MAGWAR MODEL SECONDARY SCHOOL County Boys
39714133 ENGINEER OWITI ABOL GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39714134 NYATIGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39714135 RANEN GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39733101 CHERWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733102 KANDARIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733103 LISANA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733104 MAGUNGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733105 MORO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733106 NYABOLA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733107 OLEMBO BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Boys
39733108 ACK RAE GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39733109 RAGEN A.I.C. MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733110 ST ALOYS GEM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733111 ST. CHARLES LWANGA NDORI SECONDARY SCOOL Sub County Mixed
39733112 THURGEM SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
39733113 URUDI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733115 OREMO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733116 OLWALO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733117 ST.LAWRENCE KOGOLA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733118 PAWTENGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733201 AGAI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733202 BISHOP N.K.NGALA SECONDARY SCHOOL-OBUORA Sub County Mixed
39733203 BISHOP OKUMU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733204 BODI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733205 DIRUBI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733206 GUU MIXED TECHNICAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733207 HOLO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733208 KABONDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733209 MIRIU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733210 NAKI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733211 NDORI BC. MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733212 NYABONDO HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Boys
39733213 NYAKACH GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39733214 RAKWARO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733215 SIANY MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733216 SIGOTI COMPLEX GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39733217 ST. ANTONY’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – KAJIMBO Sub County Mixed
39733218 ST. HILARIUS NYABONDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733219 ST MARY’S NYAMARIMBA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39733220 ST. CORNELIUS RAMULA ODOWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733221 LWANDA HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733222 WILLIAM BOOTH-BAR KAWARINDA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SC Sub County Mixed
39733223 APOKO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733224 ST. GEORGE SPECIAL SECONDARY SCHOOL National Mixed
39733301 ABWAO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733302 ANDING’O OPANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733303 MBUGRA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733304 NYONG’ONG’A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733305 SANG’ORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733306 SANGO BURU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733307 THURDIBUORO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Mixed
39733308 OUR LADY OF LOURDES BOLO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
39733309 MBORA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733310 NYADINA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733311 ST. PATRICK’S OBANGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39733312 APONDO KASAYE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734301 NGERE KAGORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734302 NYAKOKO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734303 OMBEYI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734304 ST.BENEDICT’S NYANGOMA Sub County Mixed
39734305 ST.BONIFACE MAGARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734306 MASARA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734307 PROF. AYIECHO OBUMBA Sub County Mixed
39734308 NGENY MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734309 OLIK OLIERO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734310 AYIECHO NYATAO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734311 OMANYI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734312 MIWANI SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Boys
39734313 KIBOS VISUALLY IMPARED SECONDARY National Mixed
39734314 ST. RITA RAMULA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39734315 PADRE PIO MASOGO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39734317 ST. CORNELIUS NYANGOTO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734318 SUGAR RESEARCH MIXED SECONDARY Sub County Mixed
39734401 ACHEGO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39734402 KORU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39734403 MUHORONI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
39734404 SONGHOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734406 ST. AUGUSTINE’S KANDEGE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734407 ST. PATRICKS’ ODUWO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734408 ST. STEPHEN’S MENARA SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Boys
39734409 MARIWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734410 MUTWALA GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
39734411 GOD ABUORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734412 OGINGA ODINGA TAMU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734413 KIBIGORI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734414 OUR LADY OF PEACE MUHORONI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734415 MWAI ABIERO OGEN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734417 NYANDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39734419 ARCHBISHOP OKOTH SECONDARY SCHOOL – OCHORIA Sub County Mixed
39734420 ST. JOHN’S LWALA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737001 OGADA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737002 BISHOP OKOTH OJOLLA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
39737003 TIENG’RE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737004 BAR UNION SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737005 DAGO-KOKORE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737006 ONGALO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737007 DAGO THIM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737008 OBEDE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737009 OBAMBO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737010 WACHARA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737011 KIREMBE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737012 OSIRI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737014 KANYAMEDHA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737017 KISIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737018 USARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737019 SUNGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737020 ST.GABRIEL BAR ANDING’O MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737021 KUOYO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737022 CHULAIMBO SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Boys
39737023 ELUHOBE MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737024 MBAKA OROMO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737025 SINYOLO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39737026 ULALO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737027 KAWINO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737028 SIANDA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737030 HUMA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
39737031 ST. MARY’S GORETTY OLUOWA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737032 GOMBE KOKULO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737033 LWALA KADAWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737035 A.I.C OLAGO ALUOCH ALARA GIRLS SECONDARY Sub County Girls
39737036 SABEMBE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737037 BAR KORUMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737038 OGAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39737039 NYANG’INJA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39741001 KEN OBURA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39741002 ST. JOHN CHRISOSTOM KUDHO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39741005 KISUMU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Boys
39741007 ST.TERESA’S GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
39741008 KISUMU DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL County Boys
39741010 ST IGNATIUS LOYOLA SEC SCHOOL-MAGADI Sub County Mixed
39741011 ST. PETERS NANGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39741012 LIONS HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39741014 XAVERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39741015 JOYLAND SPECIAL SECONDARY SCHOOL National Mixed
39741016 JOEL OMINO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
39741017 BISHOP ABIERO SHAURIMOYO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *