Trans Nzoia County Best National, Extra-County Secondary Schools For 2024 form One Selection, Admissions

Trans-Nzoia County is the home of some of the best and top performing National, Extra County and County Secondary schools in Kenya. Selection and ranking of these best schools has been done based on performance at KCSE examinations and school facilities.

In this post, we have collected for you a list of all the schools in the County. This site also provides complete information on all individual schools here. Get specific and individual schools’ KCSE Results Analysis, Contacts, Location, Admissions, History, Fees, Portal Login, Website and KNEC Code details here: Schools’ Portal.

This is the latest updated list of all the best, top National, Extra County and County schools in the County at the KCSE Exams:

2022 KCSE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS

Position NationallyName of SchoolRegionCountyMean ScoreMean GradeType
5ST Brigids Girls High KIMININIRift ValleyTranz Nzoia10.5A-{minus}Girls
11St. Anthonys Boys KitaleRift ValleyTranz Nzoia10.33B+{plus}Boys
27St Brigids Girls HighRift ValleyTranz Nzoia9.92B+{plus}Girls
43ST PATRICKS MAKUNGARift ValleyTranz Nzoia9.5B+{plus}Mixed
57ST.MARKS CHERANG’ANIWESTERNTranz Nzoia9.2517B{plain}Boys
66ST MARKS CHERANGANYRift ValleyTranz Nzoia9.2B{plain}Boys
74ANDERSEN HIGHRift ValleyTranz Nzoia9.1B{plain}Mixed
95ST JOSEPHS BOYSRift ValleyTranz Nzoia8.8B{plain}Boys
118SEGERO ADVENTISTRift ValleyTranz Nzoia8.6B{plain}Mixed
158ST JOSEPHS GIRLSRift ValleyTranz Nzoia8.2B-{minus)Girls
380ST MONICAS GIRLSRift ValleyTranz Nzoia6.3C (plain)Girls

2021 KCSE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS

Pos.SchoolKCSE  MeanCountyType
17St Brigid’s Kiminini9.4 Trans NzoiaGirls
77St Anthony Boys, Kitale8.01 Trans NzoiaBoys
82St Joseph’s Boys Kitale7.92 Trans NzoiaBoys

 

The schools have the best facilities and perform very well at the KCSE examinations.

Consider joining these schools to get the best services, education and performance at the KCSE examinations.

Get a list of all the schools in the County below:

23500003ST BRIGIDS KIMINININationalGirls
23500014ST. JOSEPH’S BOYS HIGH SCHOOL – KITALENationalBoys
23503108BOMA BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOLExtra CountyBoys
23503110KITALE SCHOOL-SECONDARYExtra CountyGirls
23503111ST JOSEPH’S GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL KITALEExtra CountyGirls
23503116ST COLUMBAN’S SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503118MATISI FRIENDS HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503120ST. MICHAEL SECONDARY SCHOOL KITALESub CountyMixed
23503135TRANSNZOIA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503137MASINDE MULIRO MEMORIAL SECONDARYSub CountyMixed
23503142TUWAN GIRLS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23503143ST.PHILIP’S GRASSLAND SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503156RAFIKI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503161SOIL CONSERVATION SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503162KITALE FARM SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503301SABOTI SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyBoys
23503302ST. MARY’S MACHEWA SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyMixed
23503303SIKINWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503304NAKAMI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503305ST. PARTRICK’S SCHOOL KOYKOYSub CountyMixed
23503306ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503307FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL-MUROKISub CountyMixed
23503308ST. PHILIPS A.C.K TUUYO-KOONY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503310IMMACULATE HEART GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SABOTICountyGirls
23503311ST. ATHANAS KISSAWAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503312BISHOP CROWLEY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503313SENATOR WAMALWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503314ST. BENEDICT’S SECONDARY SCHOOL CHEMCHEMISub CountyMixed
23503315ST. AUGUSTINE BONDENI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503317LUANDA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503319GITUAMBA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503321SIKULU SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503322FRIENDS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL-LUKHOMESub CountyMixed
23503323CHEPKOILEL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503324ST.LUCIA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23503325ST.VERONICAS CHEBUKAKA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503326CHEPTUMBELIO SECONDARY SCHOOL-KALAHASub CountyMixed
23503327SANGO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503328ST. ANTHONY SECONDARY SCHOOL KINYOROSub CountyMixed
23503329ST. ANDREWS SECONDARY SCHOOL SUKWOSub CountyMixed
23503330TELDET MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23503331ST. PETERS SECONDARY SCHOOL MWITHASub CountyMixed
23503332LUKOSI S.A SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528101ST MARK’S HIGH SCHOOL – CHERANGANIExtra CountyBoys
23528102SITATUNGA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528103KAPSARA SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyMixed
23528104ST CHRISTOPHER’S SCHOOLCountyBoys
23528105IMMACULATE CONCEPTION BOYS HIGH SCHOOL – MUKUYUExtra CountyBoys
23528106A.I.C MOI BOYS HIGH SCHOOL – KAPLAMAIExtra CountyBoys
23528107WIYETA SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyGirls
23528108FRIENDS BWAKE BOYS SCHOOLExtra CountyBoys
23528109ST. PAUL’S BOYS HIGH SCHOOL-SINOKOCountyBoys
23528110ST PETER’S NYAKINYWA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528111KESOGON MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528112ST. TERESA’S MIXED SECONDARY-SINYERERISub CountyMixed
23528113CHISARE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528114ST THOMAS SECONDARY SCHOOL – KONGOLISub CountyMixed
23528115KIMOSON SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23528116ST. MARK’S GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLExtra CountyGirls
23528117YUYA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528118ST. AUGUSTINE SECONDARY SCHOOL – MUNYAKASub CountyMixed
23528119ST.MICHAEL’S SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528120CHEMATICH SECONDARY SCHOOL.Sub CountyMixed
23528121SIBANGA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528122MAKUTANO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528123ST. CHARLES LWANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL-BOTWASub CountyMixed
23528124FRIENDS BWAKE GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLExtra CountyGirls
23528125ST. PAUL’S KIRIITA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528126AIC NGONYEK SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528127MATEKET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528128NZOIA CENTRE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528129MILIMA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528130ST. PATRICK HIGH SCHOOL – KIPSAINASub CountyMixed
23528131ST. LUKES SECONDARY SCHOOL TAITOSub CountyMixed
23528132ST.MARY’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – KIPSINGORISub CountyMixed
23528133HUTUTU FRIENDS GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyGirls
23528134ST CHRISTOPHER’S GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23528136MOTOSIET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528137IMMACULATE CONCEPTION GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL-MUKUYU KITCountyGirls
23528138AMANI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528139BISHOP CROWLEY HIGH SCHOOL-BARAKASub CountyMixed
23528140IMMACULATE CONCEPTION HIGH SCHOOL-KEMELOISub CountyMixed
23528141ST. PHILIPS SECONDARY SCHOOL-SURUNGAISub CountyMixed
23528142OUR LADY OF AFRICA CHEPKOIYO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528143KARARA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528144EKEGORO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528145SAIWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528146FRIENDS MICHAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528148A.I.C NYASALAND SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528201ST. FRANCIS BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SUWERWACountyBoys
23528202KAPCHEPLANGET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528203GETA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528204AIC KIPKEIKEI BOYS HIGH SCHOOLExtra CountyBoys
23528205KAPKARWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528206ST PETERS MITO MBILI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyGirls
23528207ST.ANDREWS OSORONGAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyBoys
23528208ST BENEDICTS SECONDARY SCHOOL KAPSIGILAICountyMixed
23528209A.I.C KIPTENDEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528210AIC BIRIBIRIET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528211ST. JOSEPH’S CHEPTIL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528212AIC SEUM MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528213FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL – BONDESub CountyMixed
23528214ST FRANCIS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – SUWERWACountyGirls
23528215ST.PAULS KIPTOROR SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528216A.I.C KIPKEIKEI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLCountyGirls
23528217A.I.C TUIGOINS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528218BENON SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528219NOIGAM SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528220KAPSIROWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528221A.I.C CHEPSIRO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528222ST PAUL’S KAPCHEPSIR SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528223AIC TOP SUWERWA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528224UPEC OSORONGAI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23528226ST MARYS MIXED CHEPTOBOT SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23528227SDA MOIGE HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529101KOLONGOLO SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyBoys
23529102FRIENDS BOYS SCHOOL – KWANZACountyBoys
23529103GOSETA BOYS HIGH SCHOOLExtra CountyBoys
23529104NAMANJALALA SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyMixed
23529105BISHOP ALEXANDER MUGE SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyGirls
23529106GIDEA SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyGirls
23529107ST. PETER`S HIGH SCHOOL-KAPOMBOISub CountyMixed
23529108KOBOS SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyBoys
23529109ST.PAUL’S-BWAYI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529110ST. MAURICE HIGH SCHOOL – LUNYUCountyBoys
23529111LUUYA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529112ST.THOMAS AMUKA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529115MILIMANI SECONDARY SCHOOL – KWANZASub CountyMixed
23529116A I C KAPSITWET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529117MARIDADI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529118KWANZA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLExtra CountyGirls
23529119KEESE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529121BIKETI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529122ST. MICHAELS GIRLS LIYAVO GIRLS’ DAY SECONDARY SCHCountyGirls
23529123ST CECILIA SECONDARY SCHOOL MARINDASub CountyMixed
23529124KOROSIOT HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529125ST. JOHN’S MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL – SARURASub CountyMixed
23529127NASIANDA FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529128SOYMINING SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529129MUTUA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529131ST. FRANCIS KOLONGOLO GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLCountyGirls
23529132ST. MONICA’S GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL, KITALEExtra CountyGirls
23529133A.I.C LESSOS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529135ST. PATRICKS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL – MAKUNGACountyMixed
23529136A.I.C KIPTUMET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529137KARAUS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529139MISANGA S.A HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529140ST.ANNE UMOJA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23529141ST. MAURICE GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL-LUNYUCountyGirls
23529142ST. MARTINS SECONDARY SCHOOL – MAKHONGESub CountyMixed
23529143ST. AUGUSTINE MAZIWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529144ACK ST.PHILIP KIPSOEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529145KAPKOI CENTRAL GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23529146METEITEI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529147MUKUYUNI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529148NGENY SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529149ST. EMMANUEL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529150AIC KOBOS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOLCountyGirls
23529151GIDEA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyBoys
23529152AIC KAPKAI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529153AIC MWANGAZA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23529154FRIENDS MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL -NAMANDALASub CountyMixed
23572101SABWANI SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyGirls
23572102ST.PAULS KITUM HIGH SCHOOLExtra CountyBoys
23572103MUBERE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572104ST MATHEWS SECONDARY SCHOOL (CHEPTANTAN)Sub CountyMixed
23572105MATUMBEI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572106BWALA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572107ST.VERONICAH’S GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – KOKWOSub CountyGirls
23572108ST. BARNABAS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL – SABWANISub CountyBoys
23572109TITIMET MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572201ST.MARY’S NAI BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572202KIMWONDO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572203JAPATA HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572204NJORO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572205ANDERSEN HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572206ST. MARY’S NAI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23572207ST. FRANCIS OF ASIS KORONGA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572208CHEPSALEI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23572209NALULINGO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574101ST.ANTHONY’S BOYS’ HIGH SCHOOL – KITALEExtra CountyBoys
23574102THE MICHAEL KIJANA MEMORIAL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574103MILIMANI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574107KIBOMET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574108SANEC APBET EDUCATION CENTRESub CountyMixed
23574109ST.TERESA’S SECONDARY SCHOOL BIKEKESub CountyMixed
23574110FRIEND’S SECONDARY SCHOOL – SIRENDESub CountyMixed
23574111ST. JOHN’S GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL – SIRENDESub CountyGirls
23574112MACHUNGWA HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574113ST. TERESA’S BIKEKE GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyGirls
23574114FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL – BIKEKESub CountyMixed
23574115MAINEK TORO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574117ST. JAMES AMAGORO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574118AIC KAPTIEN SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574119A.I.C KAPKOI SISAL SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574120EMMANUEL ACK WEHOYA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574121MITONI MITATU SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574122ST. JAMES MABONDE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574123NYABOMO SDA SECONDARY SCHOOLCountyMixed
23574124ST. RAPHAEL BIG TREE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574125ST. JOSEPH’S ACK KIBAGENGE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574126A.I.C MOKOIYWET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574127A.I.C LOLKERINGET SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574128ST. PATRICK’S BOYS HIGH SCHOOL WAITALUKSub CountyBoys
23574130MASABA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574131ST.VINCENT SECONDARY SCHOOL KIMININISub CountyMixed
23574132ST. JOHN’S NYAMIRA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574133MITOTO S.A SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574134ST. JOSEPH’S SECONDARY SCHOOL NYASISub CountyMixed
23574135AIC KONOIN SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574136MUCHARAGE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574137MUUNGANO HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574138ST. MICHAEL KIKWAMETI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574139FRIENDS MUFUTU SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574140KABUYEFWE FRIENDS GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLExtra CountyGirls
23574141ST.THERESA`S SECONDARY SCHOOL-SIKHENDUSub CountyMixed
23574142NABUNGA S.A. SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574143KABUYEFWE FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLExtra CountyBoys
23574144KIUNGANI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574145HILARIO SECONDARY SCHOOL – WEKHONYESub CountyMixed
23574146ST.ANDREWS GIRLS BARATON SECONDARYSub CountyGirls
23574149BIRUNDA HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574151IMANI FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574152FRIENDS SECONDARY SCHOOL -CHALICHASub CountyMixed
23574153MESO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574154NABISWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574155ST. THOMAS AQUINAS SECONDARY SCHOOL-NAMGOISub CountyMixed
23574156A.I.C NAISAMBU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyGirls
23574157WAMUINI SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574158HILL SCHOOL SECONDARY KITALESub CountyMixed
23574159MISEMWA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574160MILELE SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574161SABATA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574162ACK ST. STEPHENS NAMANDA SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574163KA – AHUHO SECONDARY SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574165P.A.G SIMATWET HIGH SCHOOLSub CountyMixed
23574166ST. VERONICA SECONDARY SCHOOL WEONIASub CountyMixed
Posted in Knec Schools Portal.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *