Siaya County Best National, Extra-County Secondary Schools For 2024 form One Selection, Admissions

Siaya County is the home of academicians. It prides itself with some of the best and top performing National, Extra County and County Secondary schools in Kenya. In this guide, we have Selected and ranked these schools based on performance at KCSE examinations and school facilities.

In this post, we have collected for you a list of all the schools in the County. This site also provides complete information on all individual schools here. Get specific and individual schools’ KCSE Results Analysis, Contacts, Location, Admissions, History, Fees, Portal Login, Website and KNEC Code details here: Schools’ Portal.

This is the latest updated list of all the best, top National, Extra County and County schools in the County at the KCSE Exams:

2022 KCSE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS

Position Nationally Name of School Region County Mean Score Mean Grade Type
35 Sawagongo High NYANZA Siaya 9.619 B+{plus} Boys
39 MARANDA SCHOOL NYANZA Siaya 9.541 B+{plus} Boys
152 Rang’ala Girls NYANZA Siaya 8.2264 B-{minus) Girls
153 RAN’GALA GIRLS NYANZA Siaya 8.226 B-{minus) Girls
168 RAN’GALA BOYS NYANZA Siaya 8.117 B-{minus) Boys
191 Ramba Boys NYANZA Siaya 7.924 B-{minus) Boys
223 Lwak Girls NYANZA Siaya 7.7 B-{minus) Girls
234 ST MARYS LWAK GIRLS NYANZA Siaya 7.577 B-{minus) Girls
238 Ugenya High NYANZA Siaya 7.5 B-{minus) Boys
240 St Mary’s Yala NYANZA Siaya 7.5 B-{minus) Boys

2021 KCSE PERFORMANCE OF THE SCHOOLS

Pos. School KCSE  Mean County Type
28 Maranda High 8.90628  Siaya Boys
121 Ramba Boys 7.5  Siaya Boys
132 St. Mary’s Yala 7.4  Siaya Boys
148 Sawagongo High 7.2  Siaya Boys
165 Ugenya Boys 7.05  Siaya Boys
166 Ng’iya Girls 7.05  Siaya

The schools have the best facilities and perform very well at the KCSE examinations.

Consider joining these schools to get the best services, education and performance at the KCSE examinations.

Get a list of all the schools in the County below:

42700005 MARANDA HIGH National Boys
42700007 NGIYA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL National Girls
42705101 HONO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705102 BISHOP OKOTH GIRLS’- MBAGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42705103 BORO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705105 MBAGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705106 OBAMBO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705107 ST.JOSEPHS NYALULA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705108 SEGERE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705109 UYOMA KOBARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705110 NYADHI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705111 GOT OYENGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705112 KOWET SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705113 ST. CHRISTOPHER PAL PAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705114 ST. WILLIAM GENDRO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705202 BARDING SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Boys
42705205 AGORO OYOMBE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705207 AMBROSE ADEYA ADONGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705209 SIAYA TOWNSHIP SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705210 HOLYCROSS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705211 SENATOR OBAMA KOGELO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705212 MULAHA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705213 ULAFU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705214 NDURU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705215 RAMBO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705216 NYAJUOK SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705218 NGIYA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705219 BAR OLENGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705220 MATERA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705221 USULA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705222 KARAPUL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705223 OJWANDO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705224 ST STEPHEN’S USINGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705225 ST PETER’S UPANDA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705226 SIAYA CENTRAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705301 MWER SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Boys
42705302 HAWINGA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL County Girls
42705303 NYAMBARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705304 DIRK ALLISON GSM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705305 DIBUORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705306 SIRINDE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705307 MALOMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705308 KALKADA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705309 KABURA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705310 UWASI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705311 SIDOK MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705312 MAHERO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705313 FR.GULIK URADI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
42705314 UNYOLO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705315 MAHOLA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42705316 NYASITA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712102 NYAMIRA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42712103 BARKOWINO SECONDARYSCHOOL County Mixed
42712104 MAJIWA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL. County Boys
42712105 GOBEI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712106 BARCHANDO GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
42712107 KAPIYO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712108 NDIRA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712109 JARAMOGI OGINGA ODINGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712110 BONDO TOWNSHIP SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42712111 AGWARA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712112 NYAWITA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712113 NICO HAUSER SPECIAL SCHOOL FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIR National Mixed
42712114 USIRE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712115 KAMNARA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712116 NYABENGE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712201 NYANGOMA SECONDARY SCHOOL County Boys
42712202 AKOKO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712203 UYAWI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712205 GOT ABIERO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712206 ST. PAUL’S MITIRO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712207 NYAGUDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712208 FR. OUDERAA SEC. SCHOOL FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED National Mixed
42712209 ST. MARYS SECONDARY SCHOOL MARANYONA Sub County Mixed
42712210 MBEKA GIRLS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
42712211 SERAWONGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712212 KIPASI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712213 ORENGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712214 ST. LUKES WAMBARRA SECONDARY SCHOOLS Sub County Mixed
42712301 USENGE HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Boys
42712302 BARKANYANGO SECONDARY SCHOOL County Boys
42712303 WAMBASA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
42712304 NYAMONYE GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42712305 MAJENGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712306 GOT AGULU SECONDARY SCHOOL County Boys
42712307 JUSA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712308 JOAKIM OWANG’ MAGETA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712309 GOT MATAR SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712311 ST. MONICA MAGO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712312 KANYIBOK MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42712313 ULOWA GIRLS DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
42721101 CHIANDA HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Boys
42721102 D.O. MAKASEMBO SECONDARY SCHOOOL County Mixed
42721103 NYAKONGO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
42721104 ST. SYLVESTER’S GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
42721105 NDIGWA SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42721106 GAGRA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721107 NYAMASORE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721108 OKELA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721109 NAYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721110 RAMOGI ACHIENG’ ONEKO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721111 MIRANDO ONGALO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721112 MIGOWA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721113 MASALA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721114 RACHAR SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721115 NYABERA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721116 TANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721117 LIETA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721118 ST.JOHANESS KAWUONDI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721119 ST. MARK’S WAYAGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721120 ST.MATHEWS OCHIENG ‘A SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721121 TUJU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721122 RUMA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721123 AGOK MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721201 ST. MARY’S LWAK GIRLS’ SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42721202 RAMBA SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Boys
42721203 NYAGOKO SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42721204 ST. MATHEWS KANDARIA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721205 RALIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42721206 MAJANGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721207 SIGER SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721208 KITAMBO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721209 MAHAYA MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721210 RARIEDA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721211 ST.JOHN’S OBOCH MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721212 ST PHILIPS WERA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721213 ST MATHEWS SARADIDI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721214 KOKISE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721215 WANG’AROT MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721216 NYAMOR SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721217 MEMBA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721218 ST MARY’S POWO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721219 RAMBUGU MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721220 ENG. GUMBO RAMBIRA GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
42721221 ST. LUKE’S LUORO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721222 ST. NICHOLAS BOI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42721223 ST. MARKS NDWARA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725101 UKWALA SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Boys
42725102 SEGA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42725103 YENGA SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42725104 NDENGA SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42725105 KAGONYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725106 MIYARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725107 SEGA TOWNSHIP MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725108 ST.STEPHEN’S SIGINGA SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42725109 ST. CHARLES HUMWEND SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725110 SIRANGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725111 LIFUNGA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
42725112 ST. NICHOLAS HAFUMBRE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725113 SIFUYO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725114 GOT ODIMA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725115 ST.JOSEPH UYUNDO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725116 SIGWENG’ KARUOTH SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725117 SIWAR SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725118 KOGERE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725201 JERA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42725202 ANYIKO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725203 INUNGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725204 SIHAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725205 RAMUNDE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725206 ST. BENEDICTS KONYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725207 LUANDA KATHIENO MIXED DAY SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725208 RALAK GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
42725209 GOT NANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725210 UGENYA HIGH SCHOOL County Boys
42725211 UDIRA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42725212 ST.JACOB’S MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL – USINDA Sub County Mixed
42725213 ST. EDWARDS SECONDARY SCHOOL-MASAMRA Sub County Mixed
42725214 ST. PETER’S UGAMBE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726101 ST. MARY’S SCHOOL, YALA Extra County Boys
42726102 SINAGA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42726103 ARGWINGS KODHEK SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42726104 NYAWARA GIRLS’ SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42726105 NYAMNINIA SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42726106 ULUMBI SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42726107 SAWAGONGO HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Boys
42726108 MALIERA SECONDARY SCHOOL County Boys
42726109 SAGAM SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726110 URANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726111 MUTUMBU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Girls
42726112 NYANGULU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726113 NDERE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726114 ST. BARNABAS ANYIKO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726115 NYABEDA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726116 GONGO WAROM MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726117 LUNDHA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726118 B.A OHANGA MEMORIAL SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726119 ST MARKS KAGILO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726120 LIHANDA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726121 RAMULA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726122 ST.PAUL’S JINA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726123 YALA TOWNSHIP SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726124 LURI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726125 ONDING MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726126 ST. PAUL SIRIWO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726127 BAR SAURI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726201 SIREMBE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Mixed
42726202 ALUOR GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42726203 KAMBARE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726204 HORACE ONGILI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726205 KAUDHA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726206 NYAGONDO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42726207 APUOYO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726208 NDORI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726209 DIENYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726210 WAGWER MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726211 MALELE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726212 DHENE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726213 MALUNGA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726214 OJOLA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726215 NDEGWE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726216 ST.STEPHEN’S ALUOR MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726217 NYASIDHI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726219 NYALUNYA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726220 ST. PETER’S WAGAI MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42726221 NYAPIEDHO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738101 ST. FRANCIS RANGA’LA GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Girls
42738102 AMBIRA HIGH SCHOOL Extra County Boys
42738103 RANG’ALA BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL Extra County Boys
42738104 SIGOMRE SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42738105 MOI SECONDARY SCHOOL ULOMA County Mixed
42738106 GOT OSIMBO GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL County Girls
42738107 SIMENYA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738108 SIDINDI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738109 UMINA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738110 MADUNGU SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738111 ST. PETER’S RAMBULA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL County Mixed
42738112 MUDHIERO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738113 NYASANDA COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738114 TINGARE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738116 ST. ANTONY ULUTHE SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738117 ST. AUGUSTINE’S OGEDA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738118 HOLY TRINITY MAYINGO SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738119 NGUNYA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738120 ST PETERS BAR ATHENG MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738121 KONJRA MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738122 ST.ALLOICE MBOSIE MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738123 ULWANI SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738124 ST. PETER’S UKALAMA SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed
42738125 SIMERRO MIXED SECONDARY SCHOOL Sub County Mixed

Leave a Comment