Home Teachers' Resources Grade 5 schemes of work free download pdf

Grade 5 schemes of work free download pdf

GRADE FIVE ENGLISH ACTIVITIES SCHEMES OF WORK Term 3

wk Ls n Strand/ Theme Sub strand Specific learning outcomes Key inquiry Questions Learning experiences Learning Resources Assessment methods Ref l
1 1 LEISUR Conjunctions By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify conjunctions in texts for effective communication

b.       Use conjunctions correctly in communication.

c.       Judge the correctness and appropriateness of conjunctions used in oral and written texts.

1.    How do you join words or sentences?

2.    Why do you join words and sentences?

Learner is guided to:

Listen to short dialogue and identify the conjunctions.

Make sentence from a substitution table using but, or, yet, because, since and also.

Construct sentences using the conjunctions in pairs.

Fill the blank spaces using conjunctions in sentences or paragraphs.

Create a display of charts of sentences containing conjunctions, in small groups.

Conduct a gallery walk and give feedback to each group.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as
E TIME and, but, or, multiple
ACTIVI TIES :

Gramm ar in use

because, since, also, for, yet,

since

choice

b) Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e)   Dialogue-

completion,
information gap
f) Role play
g) Simulation
2 Conjunctions By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify conjunctions in texts for effective communication

b.       Use conjunctions correctly in communication.

c.       Judge the correctness and appropriateness of conjunctions used in oral and written texts.

1.    How do you join words or sentences?

2.    Why do you join words and sentences?

Learner is guided to:

Listen to short dialogue and identify the conjunctions.

Make sentence from a substitution table using but, or, yet, because, since and also.

Construct sentences using the conjunctions in pairs.

Fill blank spaces using conjunctions in sentences or paragraphs.

Create a display chart of

Sentences containing conjunctions, in small groups.

Construct a gallery walk and give feedback to each group.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as
and, but, or, multiple
because, since, also, for, yet,

since

choice

b) Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e) Dialogue-
completion,
information gap
f) Role play
g) Simulation

 

Page 1 of 13

 

3 Conjunctions By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify conjunctions in texts for effective communication

b.       Use conjunctions correctly in communication.

c.       Judge the correctness and appropriateness of conjunctions used in oral and written texts.

1.    How do you join words or sentences?

2.    Why do you join words and sentences?

Learner is guided to:

Listen to short dialogue and identify the conjunctions.

Make sentences from a substitution table using but, or, yet, because, since and also.

Make sentences using the conjunctions in pairs.

Fill blank spaces using conjunctions in sentences or paragraphs.

Create a display chart of

Sentences containing conjunctions, in small groups.

Conduct a gallery walk and

give feedback to each group.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as
and, but, or, multiple
because, since, also, for, yet,

since

choice

b) Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e) Dialogue-
completion,
information gap
f) Role play
g) Simulation
4 Writing Creative Writing: Descriptive Composition ((120

-160 words)

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Describe people or things mentioned in a text.

b.       Create a descriptive composition related to the theme for effective communication.

c.       Collaborate with peers to critique a composition on the choice of words, creativity, relevance to theme and logical flow.

1.    How do we describe things or events?

2.    Why is it important to describe things or events?

Learner is guided to:

Read sample composition from print or electronic sources.

Talk about people or things in text in the text.

Make sentences to describe how they spent their leisure time, in pairs.

Organize the sentences to make a paragraph, in groups.

a descriptive composition individually.

Proof read their

Compositions, in pairs or groups.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer assessment

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation f)Standardized writing tests

2 1 Creative Writing: Descriptive Composition ((120

-160 words)

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Describe people or things mentioned in a text.

b.       Create a descriptive composition related to the theme for effective communication.

c.       Collaborate with peers to critique a composition on the choice of words,

1.    How do we describe things or events?

2.    Why is it important to describe things or events?

Learner is guided to:

Read sample composition from print or electronic sources.

Talk about people or thing in a text

Make sentences to describe how they spent their leisure time, in pairs.

Organize the sentences to make a paragraph, in groups.

Write a descriptive composition individually.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer assessment

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation

 Page 2 of 13

 

creativity, relevance to theme and logical flow. Proof read their compositions, in pairs or

groups.

· f)Standardized writing tests
2 Creative Writing: Descriptive Composition ((120

-160 words)

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Proof read their peers composition

b.       Create a descriptive composition related to the theme for effective communication.

c.       Collaborate with peers to critique a composition on the choice of words, creativity, relevance to theme and logical flow.

1.    How do we describe things or events?

2.    Why is it important to describe things or events?

Learner is guided to:

mple composition from print or electronic sources.

s

in the text.

Sentences to describe how they spent their leisure time, in pairs.

the sentences to make a paragraph, in groups.

a descriptive composition individually.

heir compositions, in pairs or

groups.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer assessment

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation f)Standardized writing tests

3 SPORTS

– APPREC IATING TALEN TS

Listening and speaking: Listening fluency (Short

speeches or dialogues of about 130 words)

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Listen to oral presentations

b.       Construct sentences orally using words related to the theme.

c.       Interpret a speaker’s emotions and feelings correctly during oral presentations.

1.    Why is it important to listen carefully?

2.    How can we become better listeners?

Learner is guided to:

Listen to oral presentation of

(dialogues or poems on topical issues) containing words with the sound /aɪ/

Practice saying selected tongue twisters in pairs.

Make three-minute speech based on the theme in groups.

e) Recite poems based on the theme.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)     Oral reading or dictation recitations

b)    Role play

c)   Debates

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)   Oral discussions

4 Sound /aɪ/ as in my, mind,

ride, wide

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Select words containing the target sound in sentences.

b.       Listen for words with the sound /aɪ/ from an audio text.

c.       Interpret a speaker’s emotions and feelings correctly during oral presentations.

1.    Why is it important to listen carefully?

2.    How can we become better listeners?

Learner is guided to:

to oral presentations (dialogues or poems on topical issues) containing words with the sound /aɪ/

Identify words with the sound /aɪ/ from texts.

-minute speech based on the theme in groups.

e) Recite poems based on the theme.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

a)     Oral reading or dictation recitations

b)    Role play

c)   Debates

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)   Oral discussions

 Page 3 of 13

 

·         diorama

·          flash cards

3 1 Non-verbal cues By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Select words containing the target sound in sentences.

b.       Construct sentences orally using words related to the theme.

c.       Interpret a speaker’s emotions and feelings correctly during oral presentations.

1.    Why is it important to listen carefully?

2.    How can we become better listeners?

Learner is guided to:

Practice saying selected tongue twisters in pairs.

Make three-minute speech based on the theme in groups.

e)    Recite poems based on the theme.

f)     Interpret non-verbal cues correctly.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)     Oral reading or dictation recitations

b)    Role play

c)   Debates

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)   Oral discussions

2 Reading Intensive Reading Reading with Technology By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Relate ideas in the text to personal experiences.

b.       Creates mental images from the events, characters or places in a text.

c.       Judge the appropriateness of digital texts on the basis word choice, theme and interest.

1.    Why is it important to relate what you read with your experiences?

2.    What digital resources can you use in your reading?

3.    Why are digital materials more interesting to read than print ones?

Learner is guided to:

Infer the meaning of words from context.

Connections between their experiences and events in the reading text.

pictures, mimes, videos or crossword puzzles in small groups.

d read texts from the internet in pairs and groups, online.

estions in pairs. or role play the

stories they have read online.

e visuals obtained

from online sources and share or display in a gallery.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Reading aloud

b)    Dictation

c)   Oral interviews

d)    Question and answer

e)    Teacher- made tests

3 Intensive Reading Reading with Technology By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Creates mental images from the events, characters or places in a text.

b.       Answer factual and inferential questions correctly.

c.       Judge the appropriateness of digital texts on the basis

1.    Why is it important to relate what you read with your experiences?

2.    What digital resources can you use in your reading?

3.    Why are digital materials more

Learner is guided to:

Infer  the meaning of words from context.

Make connections between their experiences and events in the reading text.

Create pictures, mimes, videos or crossword puzzles in small groups.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

a)    Reading aloud

b)    Dictation

c)   Oral interviews

d)    Question and answer

e)    Teacher- made tests

 Page 4 of 13

 

word choice, theme and interest. interesting to read than print ones? Search and read texts from the internet in pairs and groups, online.

Answer questions in pairs. or role play the stories they have read online.

Print the visuals obtained

from online sources and share or display in a gallery.

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

4 Gramm ar in use Use of Interrogatives When, who, how, why, which, how much, what else By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify interrogatives in sentences correctly.

b.       Use interrogatives accurately in sentences.

c.       Collaborate with others to determine the correctness and appropriateness of interrogatives used in oral and written texts.

1.    Why do we ask questions?

2.    How do we ask questions?

Learner is guided to:

he words used to ask questions – how, what, when, why, who

e the Wh- words and How to ask questions.

digital devices to practice constructing questions.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as multiple

choice b)

Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e)   Dialogue- completion, information gap

f)   Role play

g)   Simulation

4 1 Use of Interrogatives When, who, how, why, which, how much, what else By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify interrogatives in sentences correctly.

b.       Use interrogatives accurately in sentences.

c.       Collaborate with others to determine the correctness and appropriateness of interrogatives used in oral and written texts.

1.    Why do we ask questions?

2.    How do we ask questions?

Learner is guided to:

Mention he words used to ask questions – how, what, when, why, who

Use e the Wh- words and How to ask questions.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as multiple

choice b)

Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e)   Dialogue- completion, information gap

f)   Role play

g)   Simulation

2 Use of Interrogatives When, who, how, why, which, how much, what else By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify interrogatives in sentences correctly.

b.       Use interrogatives accurately in sentences.

1.    Why do we ask questions?

2.    How do we ask questions?

Learner is guided to:

questions using the pattern: how much more…, when/who/why/what else in small groups, for example, Who else attended the ceremony?

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

a) Tasks such as multiple

choice b)

Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

 Page 5 of 13

 

c.   Collaborate with others to determine the correctness and appropriateness of interrogatives used in oral and written texts. How much more sugar was bought?

else, much …

to complete sentences

digital devices to practice constructing questions.

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

e)   Dialogue- completion, information gap

f)    Role play

g)   Simulation

3 Writing Commonly Misspelt Words Homophones Homonyms By the end of the sub strand the learner should be able to:

a.       Spell selected words correctly for effective communication.

b.       Use homophones and homonyms in sentences correctly

c.       Advocate the use of correct spelling of words among peers.

1.    Why do we write words correctly?

2.    Which words do you find difficult to write?

3.    How do we learn to spell words?

The learner should be guided to:

Discuss in groups words they find difficult to spell.

Make a presentation on correct spelling homophones and homonyms

Write a word froma dictation by the teacher or from an audio- visual recording.

Play a spelling games in pairs; for example, scramble or scrabble.

Use jigsaw zle to form words correctly in groups.

Make words from jumple

up letters.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer assessment

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation f)Standardized writing tests

4 Commonly Misspelt Words Homophones Homonyms By the end of the sub strand the learner should be able to:

a.       Spell selected words correctly for effective communication.

b.       Use homophones and homonyms in sentences correctly

c.       Advocate the use of correct spelling of words among peers.

1.    Why do we write words correctly?

2.    Which words do you find difficult to write?

3.    How do we learn to spell words?

The learner should be guided to:

s words they find difficult to spell.

esentation on correct spelling homophones and homonyms

rite words from a dictation by the teacher or from an audio- visual recording.

g games in pairs; for example, scramble or scrabble.

zle to form words correctly in groups.

up letters.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer assessment

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation f)Standardized writing tests

5 1 ENVIRO NMENT AL Listening and speaking: peaking Fluency By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to: 1. Why should we speak clearly and confidently? Learner is guided to: ·         course book

·         story books

a) Oral reading or dictation recitations

 Page 6 of 13

 

POLLUT ION (content from other learning)

Making a Speech)

a.       Construct sentences orally using words related to the theme.

b.       Speak accurately, without hesitation and with expression.

c.       Challenge others to speak accurately, at the right speed and to display appropriate expressions during oral presentations.

2. Why do we make speeches? sounds /f/ and /v/ in small groups.

Pronounce the words related

to the theme correctly.

Construct oral sentences using vocabulary learnt.

Listen to recorded speech

from a digital device.

Make short specches using

vocabulary learnt, and appropriate non- verbal cues.

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

b)    Role play

c)    Debates

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)    Oral discussions

2 Sounds /f/ as purify; as in; and

/v/ as in vapour preserve,

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Pronounce words with selected sounds accurately for effective communication.

b.       Speak accurately, without hesitation and with expression.

c.       Challenge others to speak accurately, at the right speed and to display appropriate expressions

during oral presentations.

1.    Why should we speak clearly and confidently?

2.    Why do we make speeches?

Learner is guided to:

sounds /f/ and /v/ in small groups.

to the theme correctly.

oral sentences using vocabulary learnt.

from a digital device.

Make short speeches  using

vocabulary learnt, and appropriate non- verbal cues.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)     Oral reading or dictation recitations

b)    Role play

c)   Debates

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)   Oral discussions

3 Sounds /f/ as purify; as in; and

/v/ as in vapour preserve,

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Pronounce words with selected sounds accurately for effective communication.

b.       Speak accurately, without hesitation and with expression.

c.       Challenge others to speak accurately, at the right speed and to display appropriate expressions

during oral presentations.

1.    Why should we speak clearly and confidently?

2.    Why do we make speeches?

Learner is guided to:

sounds /f/ and /v/ in small groups.

Pronounce the words related

to the theme correctly.

Contruct oral sentences using vocabulary learnt.

Listen to recorded speech

from a digital device.

Makes short word sentence using vocabulary learnt, and appropriate non- verbal cues.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)     Oral reading or dictation recitations

b)    Role play

c)   Debates

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)   Oral discussions

4 Reading Intensive Reading: Poems, Songs

and Tongue

By the end of the sub strand the learner should be able to: 1. What can you learn from poems and songs? Learner is guided to:

deo on environmental pollution and answer questions.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

a)    Reading aloud

b)    Dictation

 Page 7 of 13

 

Twisters a.       Creates mental images from events, characters and places in a text

b.       Answer factual and inferential questions correctly for comprehension.

c.       Relate events and characters in the reading text to personal experiences.

2.    Which poems and songs do you know?

3.    How do you tell the meaning of unfamiliar words while reading?

poem or song and role play the events, experiences or characters in the text.

Answer factual and inferential questions on the poem and song they read.

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

c)    Oral interviews

d)    Question and answer

e)    Teacher- made tests

6 1 Intensive Reading: Poems, Songs and Tongue Twisters By the end of the sub strand the learner should be able to:

a.       Infer information and meaning of words from context.

b.       Answer factual and inferential questions correctly for comprehension.

c.       Relate events and characters in the reading text to personal experiences.

1.    What can you learn from poems and songs?

2.    Which poems and songs do you know?

3.    How do you tell the meaning of unfamiliar words while reading?

Learner is guided to:

Watch video on environmental pollution and answer questions.

Read a poem or song and role play the events, experiences or characters in the text.

Answer factual and inferential questions on the poem and song they read.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Reading aloud

b)    Dictation

c)   Oral interviews

d)    Question and answer

e)    Teacher- made tests

2 Gramm ar In use Nouns which only Occur in Singular or Plural By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to

a.       Identify nouns which only occur in singular or plural from given sentences.

b.       Use nouns which only occur in singular or plural to make sentences.

c.       Collaborate with others to determine the correctness and appropriateness of nouns used in various texts.

1.    Why is it important to use words correctly?

2.    Which singular nouns end with letter

-s?

Learner is guided to:

line nouns which only occur in singular or plural sentences.

ences in pairs or groups using nouns which only occur in singular or plural such as news, dirt, waste and rubbish,

ersation using plurals of nouns which only occur in singular or plural, in pairs.

Watch videos on nouns which only occur in singular or plural and answer questions.

reate display charts on nouns which only occur in singular or plural in sentences.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as multiple

choice b)

Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e)   Dialogue- completion, information gap

f)   Role play

g)   Simulation

 Page 8 of 13

 

3 Nouns which only Occur in Singular or Plural By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to

a.       Identify nouns which only occur in singular or plural from given sentences.

b.       Use nouns which only occur in singular or plural to make sentences.

c.       Collaborate with others to determine the correctness and appropriateness of nouns used in various texts.

1.    Why is it important to use words correctly?

2.    Which singular nouns end with letter

-s?

Learner is guided to:

Identify and underline line nouns which only occur in singular or plural sentences.

Construct sentences in pairs or groups using nouns which only occur in singular or plural such as news, dirt, waste and rubbish,

Practice a conversation using plurals of nouns which only occur in singular or plural, in pairs.

Watch videos on nouns which only occur in singular or plural and answer questions.

Create display charts on nouns which only occur in singular or plural in sentences.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as multiple

choice b)

Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e)   Dialogue- completion, information gap

f)   Role play

g)   Simulation

4 Nouns which only Occur in Singular or Plural By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to

a.       Identify nouns which only occur in singular or plural from given sentences.

b.       Use nouns which only occur in singular or plural to make sentences.

c.       Collaborate with others to determine the correctness and appropriateness of nouns used in various texts.

1.    Why is it important to use words correctly?

2.    Which singular nouns end with letter

-s?

Learner is guided to:

line nouns which only occur in singular or plural sentences.

ruct sentences in pairs or groups using nouns which only occur in singular or plural such as news, dirt, waste and rubbish,

ersation using plurals of nouns which only occur in singular or plural, in pairs.

s on nouns which only occur in singular or plural and answer questions.

arts on nouns which only occur in

Singular or plural in sentences.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as multiple

choice b)

Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e)   Dialogue- completion, information gap

f)   Role play

g)   Simulation

7 1 Writing Functional Writing Personal Diary

 

Journal (3 days)

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.   Identify the key components of a diary/journal.

1.    Why should we plan our activities in advance?

2.    What is the most

Learner is guided to:

View a sample diary sample journal/and identify the components.

Make journal/diary entries on

pairs or small groups.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer

assessment

 Page 9 of 13

 

b.       Create a journal/diary to convey desired information in the right format.

c.       Collaborate with peers to create personal journals and diaries on varied topics.

Memorable experience in your life? ·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation f)Standardized writing tests

2 Functional Writing Personal Diary

Journal (3 days)

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify the key components of a diary/journal.

b.       Create a journal/diary to convey desired information in the right format.

c.       Collaborate with peers to create personal journals and diaries on varied topics.

1.    Why should we plan our activities in advance?

2.    What is the most Memorable experience in your life?

Learners are guided to create a three days journal. And take a gallery walk.

Give feedback to the of

each group.

Search for more examples of diaries or journals on the internet, textbooks or the library.

Create diary or journal

individually.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer assessment

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation f)Standardized writing tests

3 MONEY

– SAVING S AND BANKIN G

Listening and speaking:Intensive Listening (Dialogue containing similes) By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Use similes and vocabulary related to the theme correctly in sentences

b.       Judge the appropriateness of words, similes and nonverbal cues during an oral presentation.

c.       Interpret a speaker’s feelings and emotions correctly during oral presentations.

1.    Why should we listen attentively?

2.    How can you tell someone is attentive?

Learner is guided to:

Identify similes from an oral text

Use similes and words in sentences in small groups.

Identify similes from an oral text audio visual text. groups.

Discuss the dialogue in pairs.

entences using the new words individually.

Dramatize the dialogue in

small groups.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)     Oral reading or dictation recitations

b)    Role play

c)   Debates

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)   Oral discussions

4 Sounds : /m/ as in

money; /n/ as in notes, /ŋ/ as in shilling

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.   Select words and phrases with the target sounds, digraphs and consonant clusters from a text.

1.    Why should we listen attentively?

2.    How can you tell someone is attentive?

Learner is guided to:

Say words containing the sound

sounds /m/ /n/ /ŋ/ in small groups.

Listen to dialogue from an audio-visual recording or read

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

a)     Oral reading or dictation recitations

b)    Role play

c)   Debates

 Page 10 of 13

 

b.       Judge the appropriateness of words, similes and nonverbal cues during an oral presentation.

c.       Interpret a speaker’s feelings and emotions correctly during oral

presentations.

by the teacher and select words with the target sounds, digraphs and clusters in pairs.

ds featuring the

target sounds.

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)   Oral discussions

8 1 Digraphs: sn as in sneeze, sl as in sling By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Select words and phrases with the target sounds, digraphs and consonant clusters from a text.

b.       Judge the appropriateness of words, similes and nonverbal cues during an oral presentation.

c.       Interpret a speaker’s feelings and emotions correctly during oral presentations.

1.    Why should we listen attentively?

2.    How can you tell someone is attentive?

Learner is guided to:

Identify similes from an oral text

Use similes and words in sentences in small groups.

Identify similes from an audio visual

audio visual text.

List similes in small

groups.

Discuss new words found in the dialogue in pairs.

Construct sentences using the new words individually.

small groups.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)     Oral reading or dictation recitations

b)    Role play

c)   Debates

d)    Oral interviews

e)    Dialogues

f)   Oral discussions

2 Reading Extensive Reading Variety of Texts

such as (texts of about 1001 –

1250)

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Select suitable reading materials from a variety of texts.

b.       Read a variety of materials independently for information and pleasure.

c.       Judge the appropriateness of a reading text on the basis of theme, interest and language complexity.

1.    Why do you read?

2.    How do you obtain specific information from a text?

3.    What materials do you enjoy reading?

Learner is guided to:

te print and non-print reading materials; newspapers, magazines, class readers or poems.

Preview reading material to

determine suitability.

Scan through a text for specific details.

Skim through a material to obtain the main idea.

gh newspapers, magazines among others to find specific information.

Skim through a material in small groups. Independently.

Promote extensive reading

among peers and the greater community.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Reading aloud

b)    Dictation

c)   Oral interviews

d)    Question and answer

e)    Teacher- made tests

 Page 11 of 13

 

3 Newspapers, magazines, class readers and poems By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Read a variety of materials independently for information and pleasure.

b.       Use fluency strategies such as previewing, skimming and scanning strategies to find necessary information.

c.       Judge the appropriateness of a reading text on the basis of theme, interest and language complexity.

1.    Why do you read?

2.    How do you obtain specific information from a text?

3.    What materials do you enjoy reading?

colaborate with peers to determine the appropriateness of reading texts on the basis of interest, themes and complexity of language

look for specific information from a reading material in pairs. read in groups.

Make an entry of what they

have read in their creative writing diary.

Visit library to read online

and offline materials

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Reading aloud

b)    Dictation

c)   Oral interviews

d)    Question and answer

e)    Teacher- made tests

4 Gramm ar in use Word Classes Prepositions

in, on, at

:in, on, at as : into,

towards, to,

through

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify prepositions of time, place and direction in sentences.

b.       Use prepositions of time, place and direction appropriately for effective communication.

c.       Collaborate with others to judge the accuracy, appropriateness and correctness of prepositions

used in varied texts.

1.    Which words show direction and time?

2.    Why is it important to show time and direction?

Learner is guided to: nderline prepositions of

time, place and direction in sample sentences:

o    time such as in, on, at)

o    place such as :in, on, at

o    direction such as : into, towards, to, through

preposition games and songs online/offline.

ing

prepositions.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as multiple

choice b)

Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e)   Dialogue- completion, information gap

f)   Role play

g)   Simulation

9 1 Word Classes Prepositions

in, on, at

:in, on, at as : into,

towards, to, through

By the end of the sub strand, the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify prepositions of time, place and direction in sentences.

b.       Use prepositions of time, place and direction appropriately for effective communication.

c.       Collaborate with others to judge the accuracy, appropriateness and correctness of prepositions used in varied texts.

1.    Which words show direction and time?

2.    Why is it important to show time and direction?

Use prepositions to perfom classroom task

Watch videos and online material on prepositions and in pairs/groups.

Create a display charts containing preposition of time and direction.

Create crossword puzzles using prepositions.

Solve code words and crossword puzzles involving prepositions.

Search for prepositions online, from newspapers

magazines among others

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a) Tasks such as multiple

choice b)

Discrimination

c)    Gap-filling

d)   Short-answer

e)   Dialogue- completion, information gap

f)   Role play

g)   Simulation

 Page 12 of 13

 

2 Writing Spelling Homophones; Words with double consonants By the end of the sub strand the learner should be able to:

a.       Identify homophones, words with double consonants and words with double vowels correctly.

b.       Spell homophones, words with double consonants and words with double vowels correctly.

c.       Collaborate with others to judge the appropriateness of words, phrases and

sentences used in own or provided documents.

1.    Why should we write words correctly?

2.    Which words have the same pronunciation but different spelling?

Learner is guided to:

Identify homophones, words with double consonants and words with double vowels from a text.

o words read by the teacher or from audio recording for example:

–      waist/waste

–         Collect or dropped

Write down from a dictation correctly

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer assessment

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation f)Standardized writing tests

3 Words with double vowels By the end of the sub strand the learner should be able to:

a.       Uses homophones, words with double consonants and words with double vowels in sentences correctly.

b.       Recommend to peers ways of enhancing their spelling skills for clarity of communication.

c.       Collaborate with others to judge the appropriateness of words, phrases and sentences used in own or

provided documents.

1.    Why should we write words correctly?

2.    Which words have the same pronunciation but different spelling?

Learner is guided to:

Use jigsaw puzzle to form words correctly in groups.

up letters.

Form sentences from the words they have spelt.

Search for homophones, words with double consonants and words with double vowels from the internet.

·         course book

·         story books

·         poetry books

·         pictures and

·         photographs

·         newspapers

·         magazines

·         junior encyclopedia

·         journals

·         dictionaries

·         diorama

·         flash cards

a)    Teacher- made tests

b)    Learner journals

c)   Peer assessment

d)    Self- assessment learner

e)    Portfolio dictation f)Standardized writing tests

4 REVISION/ ASSESMENT                      
10

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here