Education CS George Magoha. He has said the government will give finer details on schools' reopening dates.

2021 KUCCPS placement news for KCSE 2020 candidates

All the 2020 KCSE candidates will get places at Universities, after all. This ends the speculations that the Government was planning to change the minimum entry grade to university from the normal C+ (plus). The process of placing the 2020 Kenya Certificate of Secondary Education (KCSE) Candidates into higher institutions of learning has been started.

The candidates will now be able to know their courses and higher learning institutions they will join. The Process will be carried out by the Kenya Universities and Colleges Central Placement Service (KUCCPS).

Education Cabinet Secretary, Professor George Magoha, on Monday 24th May, launched the selection process at the Joseph Kangethe primary school in Nairobi. Over 143,149 candidates who scored the minimum university entry grade of (C+, plus and above) will secure a slot in both private and public universities under the government-sponsored programme.

The candidates with C+ (plus) and above will now jostle for the available vacancies and courses in universities. Of these; 893 scored A (plain), 6,420 had A- (minus) while, 14,427 garnered grade B+ (plus). Others were: 25,207 (B plain), 38,194 (B- minus) and 57,999 (C+ plus).

CS George Magoha says the TVET system and Universities have places for all the 747,171 candidates who sat for the 2020 KCSE exams.

Other KCSE 2020 candidates, who will not make it for the degree courses, will be placed in colleges and TVET institutions.

Previous admissions

The Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology (JKUAT) emerged the most preferred university after leading in the numbers of new students’ admissions for the 2020/2021 academic year.

In the admissions results released by the Kenya universities and Colleges Central Placement Service, KUCCPS, the institution admitted 6,006 students who sat for the 2019 Kenya Certificate of Secondary Education, KCSE, examinations. University of Nairobi, UON, cliched second spot after getting 5,894 new students. In third position was Maseno university that got a share of 5,716 admissions. Kenyatta, Kisii and Moi universities got 5,659, 5,566 and 4,948 students; respectively.

This was the third year in a row that JKUAT was taking the lion share of the new students’ slots.

Kabarak and Daystar universities were the only universities that were able to admit more students than their declared capacity. The two are private universities.

The table below shows the KUCCPS degree placement figures per university 2020/2021 academic year;

S/NUNIVERSITY NAMEPROGRAMMESCAPACITYPLACED% FILLEDMALEFEMALE% MALE% FEMALE
1JOMO KENYATTA UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY916,2916,00695.5%3,3272,67955.4%44.6%
2UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI606,2155,89494.8%3,2802,61455.6%44.4%
3MASENO UNIVERSITY786,7655,71684.5%3,0572,65953.5%46.5%
4KENYATTA UNIVERSITY885,7835,65997.9%3,0092,65053.2%46.8%
5KISII UNIVERSITY836,3755,56687.3%3,3082,25859.4%40.6%
6MOI UNIVERSITY645,0684,94897.6%2,6562,29253.7%46.3%
7MOUNT KENYA UNIVERSITY594,8854,40090.1%2,3662,03453.8%46.2%
8CHUKA UNIVERSITY554,7503,85881.2%2,1071,75154.6%45.4%
9KIRINYAGA UNIVERSITY394,3103,45780.2%2,3261,13167.3%32.7%
10MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY693,7203,29788.6%1,9911,30660.4%39.6%
11EGERTON UNIVERSITY614,0103,28181.8%1,8931,38857.7%42.3%
12PWANI UNIVERSITY503,6552,96481.1%1,7411,22358.7%41.3%
13RONGO UNIVERSITY403,2002,74985.9%1,6451,10459.8%40.2%
14MERU UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY556,4402,62440.7%1,70891665.1%34.9%
15UNIVERSITY OF ELDORET323,4352,56074.5%1,4401,12056.3%43.8%
16MURANGA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY332,6452,43291.9%1,51591762.3%37.7%
17KABARAK UNIVERSITY292,3252,327100.1%1,1491,17849.4%50.6%
18KENYA METHODIST UNIVERSITY272,6452,26885.7%1,2341,03454.4%45.6%
19MAASAI MARA UNIVERSITY472,8952,23377.1%1,1811,05252.9%47.1%
20UNIVERSITY OF EMBU342,9002,19875.8%1,29790159.0%41.0%
21TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MOMBASA402,3302,17093.1%1,51865270.0%30.0%
22CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF EAST AFRICA282,4402,09185.7%9181,17343.9%56.1%
23KCA UNIVERSITY172,0602,062100.1%1,21584758.9%41.1%
24DEDAN KIMATHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY281,9901,96698.8%1,31964767.1%32.9%
25ZETECH UNIVERSITY112,1501,94390.4%1,16477959.9%40.1%
26KARATINA UNIVERSITY362,7301,92670.5%1,04188554.0%46.0%
27SOUTH EASTERN KENYA UNIVERSITY352,4501,92578.6%1,16276360.4%39.6%
28TOM MBOYA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE312,1801,86185.4%1,15470762.0%38.0%
29MACHAKOS UNIVERSITY342,3601,85578.6%1,08876758.7%41.3%
30JARAMOGI OGINGA ODINGA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY242,1481,83585.4%1,17066563.8%36.2%
31KIBABII UNIVERSITY202,2601,79479.4%1,08570960.5%39.5%
32LAIKIPIA UNIVERSITY252,1701,77781.9%92485352.0%48.0%
33UNIVERSITY OF KABIANGA312,4051,73472.1%96177355.4%44.6%
34TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF KENYA531,6621,667100.3%1,08058764.8%35.2%
35UNIVERSITY OF EASTERN AFRICA, BARATON261,8601,64788.5%98166659.6%40.4%
36CO-OPERATIVE UNIVERSITY OF KENYA172,0301,43870.8%73770151.3%48.7%
37MULTIMEDIA UNIVERSITY OF KENYA1,4171,39298.2%89349964.2%35.8%
38THARAKA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE241,7101,38080.7%80058058.0%42.0%
39TAITA TAVETA UNIVERSITY171,6001,33583.4%90343267.6%32.4%
40PRESBYTERIAN UNIVERSITY OF EAST AFRICA101,2401,16994.3%65451555.9%44.1%
41KAIMOSI FRIENDS UNIVERSITY COLLEGE131,2501,16493.1%66250256.9%43.1%
42PIONEER INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY41,2001,15796.4%64551255.7%44.3%
43ST PAULS UNIVERSITY151,0701,02395.6%53548852.3%47.7%
44LUKENYA UNIVERSITY61,10097388.5%54542856.0%44.0%
45GARISSA UNIVERSITY1386078391.0%51426965.6%34.4%
46MANAGEMENT UNIVERSITY OF AFRICA375071595.3%36235350.6%49.4%
47BOMET UNIVERSITY COLLEGE1470565092.2%30834247.4%52.6%
48KENYA HIGHLANDS EVANGELICAL UNIVERSITY682061975.5%34927056.4%43.6%
49SCOTT CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY1061055290.5%31124156.3%43.7%
50AFRICA NAZARENE UNIVERSITY1358054193.3%23730443.8%56.2%
51GRETSA UNIVERSITY573052571.9%28024553.3%46.7%
52KIRIRI WOMENS UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY565050577.7%5050.0%100.0%
53UMMA UNIVERSITY971049870.1%29120758.4%41.6%
54THE EAST AFRICAN UNIVERSITY450045090.0%29315765.1%34.9%
55TURKANA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE1174043258.4%26017260.2%39.8%
56AFRICA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY857042374.2%21420950.6%49.4%
57DAYSTAR UNIVERSITY12330337102.1%14619143.3%56.7%
58TANGAZA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE733031394.8%14217145.4%54.6%
59MARIST INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE230029297.3%14414849.3%50.7%
60KENYA ASSEMBLIES OF GOD EAST UNIVERSITY736028880.0%13315546.2%53.8%
61ALUPE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE832027686.3%15911757.6%42.4%
62UZIMA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE426022787.3%1497865.6%34.4%
63RAF INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY220019597.5%1108556.4%43.6%
64KOITALEEL SAMOEI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE321018688.6%988852.7%47.3%
65PAN AFRICA CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY714012891.4%666251.6%48.4%
66RIARA UNIVERSITY59090100.0%474352.2%47.8%
67KENYATTA UNIVERSITY – MAMA NGINA UNIVERSITY COLLEGE3908392.2%533063.9%36.1%
68INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP UNIVERSITY315021.3%20.0%100.0%
GRAND TOTAL605145,129122,83184.6%70,05052,78157.0%43.0%

 

More articles with related information on KUCCPS

KUCCPS Student portal login student.kuccps.net for 2021/2022 Admission Application

How to check kuccps degree and diploma placement 2021

2021-2022 Kuccps admission lists and letters pdf for all universities (How to download Kuccps letter)

Kuccps 2021-2022 Diploma Programmes (Course codes, requirements and institutions)

Kuccps cut off points for all courses 2021-2022

Kuccps cutoff points 2021-2022

2021 kuccps diploma courses and their codes & colleges

Kuccps portal login (Login to select courses, check placement results and apply for transfer)

Kuccps Student Portal ( Student Login – KUCCPS | The Placement Service)

Kuccps placement results out (How to check Kuccps placement results 2021-2022)

Download Kuccps admission letters 2021 here

Kuccps 2021-2022 Admission Letters Download

Kuccps 2021 cutoff and cluster points per course

Kuccps mean grade and courses cutoff points 2021

Bachelor of Education Science Degree Course (Kuccps 2021-20222 cluster points cutoff, Course Codes & Subject Requirements)

Bachelor of Education Arts Course (Kuccps 2021-20222 cluster points cutoff, Course Codes & Subject Requirements)

The Kuccps student portal login 2021-2022

How to apply for Kuccps placement 2021/2022 (Simplified guide)

KUCCPS Cluster Points (How to easily Calculate Cluster Points)

Roles performed by KUCCPS and where to get university, College, Polytechnic admission and other services

Kuccps student portal login and guide

Kuccps diploma courses guide; Requirements and cut-off points

Kuccps online portals

How to download 2021/20222 KUCCPS Student’s Admission letter to all universities; 2020 KUCCPS Admission list pdf download

How to check Kuccps placement for KCSE 2020 candidates (Simplified procedure)

2021/ 2022 KUCCPS Admission letters for all universities and colleges

KUCCPS- Inter-Institution Transfer Application for the 2021/2022 Placement Cycle Inter-Institution Transfer Application for the 2019/2020 Placement Cycle.

New- 2021 KUCCPS inter-institution transfer guidelines and procedure.

KUCCPS – Inter Universities transfer portal to be opened in May/June, 2021; Procedure for inter-university transfer

Kuccps opens portal for 2021/2022 placement of 2020 KCSE students to universities and colleges

Posted in KUCCPS News Portal and tagged , , , , , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *