Home TSC News Portal TSC data returns form for secondary schools

TSC data returns form for secondary schools

The latest TSC News; Teachers advised to use online platforms when in need of TSC services, instead of making physical visits to TSC offices.
The latest TSC News.

TEACHERS SERVICE COMMISSION, TSC.

The Teachers Service Commission, TSC, secondary schools data returns form pdf download.

EDUCATION MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM(EMIS) SECONDARY SCHOOLS DATA RETURNS :FORM A

YEAR _______________ TERM

GENERAL GUIDELINES AND INSTRUCTIONS

  1. Read the instructions on the form very carefully before completing.
  2. This form is to be completed by the head of the institution. Note: Information provided in this form should be correct.  Provision of
    incorrect information may lead to disciplinary action.
  3. All parts of the form must be filled.
  4. The information should be captured for the month of May.
  5. The form is to be completed in triplicate. The institution should retain the triplicate while the original and duplicate be forwarded to
    TSC County Director by 31st May.
  6. For any query regarding this form contact the TSC County Director.

DISTRIBUTION

(i) TSC copy through  TSC County Director

(ii)  County Director’s Copy

(iii)  Headteacher’s Copy

I. SCHOOL IDENTIFICATION                                                     II. SCHOOL CHARACTERISTICS (Tick the applicable III. SUMMARY DATA
1. School Name

1. Status                   1. Public Ordinary

2. TSC School Code: (please enter both codes)                              (Tick as applicable)    5. Public Ordinary/Integrated

a) IPPD code:                       b) EMIS code:                                                                   2. Public Special

1. Total No. of Students

a. Boys

b. Girls

c. Total

2. Approved C.B.E

3.  Address

Box:

Postal Code:

Cellphone:                             2.  Category              1. National

(Tick as applicable)    2. Provincial

3. (a) No. of Classes
(b) No. of  Physical Existing Classrooms
 

Tel. No:

3. District 4. (a) total No. of Teachers on Duty     Male

Female

(b) Total No. of Teachers on  leave

3. Type (tick as Applicable)

1. Boys    Day

Boarding

4. Reg. No.
Fax:
5. Current No.of Streams: 2. Girls      Day

Boarding

5. UnderStaffed Subjects combinations (In order of Priority)
Email: i)
6.  Sponsor: 3. Mixed   Day

Boarding

ii)
6. SCHOOL LOCATION
4. Type of Special

Educ. need

4. Type of Special Educ.

Need Enrol.

Boys            Girls

Special

Educ.Teachers on

Duty

Male           | Femalei)

 

6.Over Staffed subjects combinations

County
a) Mental(M.I.) ii)
District  

7.Details of Surplus Teachers (TSC No. Name, Subject, Workload)

b) Visual (V.I.)
Constituency Tsc/no Name
c) Hearing (H.I.) i)

ii)

Division
d) Physical (P.I.) iii)
Zone  

8.Summary  of Current No. Staff per Job Group

f) Multiple (M.H.)
Location H N
g) Speech (S.I.) J P
 

 

Sublocation

K Q
h) Autistics (M.H.) L R
i) Albinism M S
j) Others (specify)

 

IVA.ORDINARY SCHOOL ENROLMENT (Absent Students already in Term Register should be included)
FORM 1 FORM 2 FORM 3 FORM 4 TOTAL
AGE M F M F M F M F M F
Below 13 yrs
13 years
14 Years
15 Years
16 Years
17 Years
18 years
Above 18 Years
Total
Total M&F
 

VA. NUMBER OF STREAMS PER CLASS

FORM 1 FORM 2 FORM 3 FORM 4 TOTAL
NO. OF STREAMS

 

SECONDARY SCHOOLS DATA RETURNS :FORM A

IVB. INTEGRATED SCHOOL ENROLLMENT (Absent Students already in Term Register should be included)

FORMS

AGE

FORM 1 FORM 2 FORM 3 FORM 4 Total
M F M F M F M F M F
Below 13 yrs
13 years
14 Years
15 Years
16 Years
17 Years
18 Years
Above 18 Years
TOTAL
Total M&F

 

VB. NUMBER OF STREAMS PER CLASS
FORM 1 FORM 2 FORM 3 FORM 4 TOTAL
NO. OF STREAMS

 

  1. TEACHERS (Should be captured in the following order, H/T,D/HT, senior teacher,teacher ;include absent, on leave/sick- off etc)
 

 

 

 

S/No.

 

 

 

 

TSC No.

 

 

 

 

Cell phone No.

 

 

 

 

Name

 

 

 

Sex

m/f

 

Date of

Birth

dd/mm/

yy

 

Nation

ality

Code

 

Terms

of

Service

Code

 

Date of First

Appointment

dd/mm/yy

 

 

 

Grade

Code

Date

Appointed to

the Current

grade

dd/mm/yy

 

 

 

Qual.

Code

Date

Posted to

current

Station

dd/mm/yy

 

 

 

Designation

Code

 

 

 

Religion

Code

 

 

 

Teaching Subjects Combination

(Currently Taught)

 

 

 

Specialization

code

 

Lessons

Taught/WK

(Total)

 

 

 

Signature /Reason for

absence/Leave Type)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 

 

Nationality

Terms of Service  

Grade Code

 

Qualifiacation

Code

 

 

Designation Code                                                                                       Religion

 

Specialization

code

 

Reason for absence/Type

of Leave
1. Kenyan

2. Other Specify

1.Permanent

2.Contract

3.Temporary

1.TCTT III                                  H                    16                                                   LECTURER  L

2.ATS IV                                    H                    17                                                   ATS I             L

3. UTTT                                     H                    18                                                   SNR. GRAD  M

4. UTGRAD                               J                     19                                                   SNR. APPR. Tr                                                   M

5. TCTT II                                  J                     20                                                   SNR. LECTURER                                                   M

6. TDTT III                                 J                     21                                                   PRINCIPAL III                                                   M

7. DIP. GRAD I                          J                     22                                                   PGAT II         N

8. ATS III                                   J                     23                                                   PAT II            N

9. TCTTI                                    K                    24                                                   P. LECTURER                                                   N

10. TDTT II                                K                    25                                                   PRINCIPAL II                                                   N

11. ATS II                                   K                    26                                                   PGAT I          P

12. GAT II                                  K                    27                                                   PAT I             P

13. ASS.LECTURE                    K                    28                                                   PRINCIPAL I            P

14. TDTT I                                 L                    29                                                   SPGAT          Q

15. GAT I                                   L                    30                                                   CPGAT          R

1. Ph.D

2. Masters

3.Degree

4. Diploma

5.Diploma(Techn.)

6. Tech. Cert

1. Principal                                                                                        1.Catholic

2. Deputy Principal                                                                                      2.Protestant

3.HoD                                                                                            3.Hindu

4.Teacher                                                                             4.Islam

5.Other

1. Mental(M.H.)

2. Visual (V.H.)

3. Hearing (H.I.)

4. Physical (P.H.)

5. Multiple (M.H.)

1. Sick Leave

2. Study Leave

3. Maternity

4. Special Leave

5.Compassionate

leave

6.Leave of Absence

7.Annual leave

8.Other (Specify)

 

  1. STAFF ESTABLISHMENT
  2. TEACHERS (Should be captured in the following order, H/T,D/HT, teacher ;include absent, on leave/sick- off etc)
 

 

 

 

S/No.

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

TSC No.

 

 

 

 

Cell phone No.

 

 

 

 

Name

 

 

 

Sex

m/f

 

Date of

Birth

dd/mm/

yy

 

 

 

Nationality

Code

 

 

Terms of

Service

Code

 

 

Date of First

Appointment

dd/mm/yy

 

 

 

Grade

Code

 

 

Date Appointed

to the Current

grade dd/mm/yy

 

 

 

Qual.

Code

 

Date Posted

to current

Station

dd/mm/yy

 

 

 

Designation

Code

 

 

 

Religion

Code

 

 

 

Teaching Subjects Combination

(Currently Taught)

 

 

 

Specialization

code

 

 

Lessons

Taught/WK

(Total)

 

 

Signature /Reason

for absence/Leave

Type)

 

15

 

16

 

17

 

18

 

19

 

20

 

21

 

22

 

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

DETAILS OF TEACHERS WITH DISABILITY SPECIAL REPORTS

No. of Teachers who cannot teach

Full load:

Reasons:

(a) Sickness _______

(b) Disability______

(c) Other (Specify)_____

No. of periods lost due to absenteeism during the term. ———–

 

TSC NO.

 

NAMES

 

SEX

 

TYPE OF DISABILITY

 

Specialization code

 

1. Mental(M.H.)

 

2. Visual (V.H.)

 

3. Hearing (H.I.)

 

4. Physical (P.H.)

 

5. Multiple (M.H.)

 

VIII.  Study Programmes

This part captures information of any Teacher who is pursuing further studies. The information will guide the Commission in future projections and planning.

 

TSC NO.

 

Name

 

Course of Study

Date Started

dd/mm/yy

Expected Date  of completion

(dd/mm/yy)

 

Subjects Area of Study

Full Time/Part

time

 

1

 

2

 

3

 

4

 

5

 

6

 

7

Course of Study

Code

 

1 Diploma

 

2 Bachelors

 

3 PGDE

 

4 Masters

 

5 Ph.D

 

6 Other (Specify)

 

Areas Of Study

 

1. Languages                                                                                11. Special Education                                                                                                    20. Other Courses(specify)

 

3. Chemistry                                                                                 13. Geography

 

4. Biology                                                                                     14. History

 

5. Mathematics                                                                             15. Christian Religion Education

 

6. Accounting                                                                               16. Islamic Religious Education

 

7. Computer Science                                                                     17. Guidance and counselling

 

8. Information Technology                                                            18. Economics of Education

 

9. Education Planning and Administration                                     19. ECDE course

 

I Certify that the information  contained in this form is correct.

Head

Teacher’s

Official Stamp County Director                     Name Official Stamp
TSC No. Personal No.
Signature Signature
Date Date

 

Download the pdf copy here.

Get more TSC forms here; All TSC forms for teachers: Free PDF download and filling guides.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here