Covid-19 Isolation Centres, schools per county: Nakuru County

    Njoro Boys High School- one of the Covid19 isolation centres in Nakuru County
    Njoro Boys High School- one of the Covid19 isolation centres in Nakuru County

    The County Government of Nakuru has identified and equipped about 80 institutions to be used as Covid-19 isolation centres in case there are multiple infections in the county. Most of those selected are secondary schools across the 11 Sub-counties in Nakuru. This comes even as the Kenya Union of Post primary Education Teachers, KUPPET, raised concern over the use of schools as Covid-19 isolation centres. Molo Sub County has the largest number of facilities at 13.

    The number of Covid-19 patients continues to increase in the country even as the government puts up a spirited fight against the deadly disease.

    The list below shows the selected facilities; including the available bed capacities:

    NAKURU COUNTY COVID-19 ISOLATION FACILITIES PER SUB COUNTY
     GILGIL SUB-COUNTY
    S/

    NO

    COUNTY SUB-COUNTY WARD/

    DIVISION

    NAME OF CENTRE CAPACITY NAME OF HEAD OF CENTRE REMARKS
    1.      NAKURU GILGIL GILGIL Gilgil Sub-County Hospital 50 Dr. Kuria Government Hospital
    2.     St. Mary’s Hospital 40 Sr. Malilda Catholic Hospital
    3.     St. Joseph Hospital 40 Dr. Seth Manera Catholic Hospital
    4.     Utumishi Academy 500 Principal Mr. Maina Public School
    5.     Koelel High School 500 Principal Mr. Obenge Public School
    6.     NYS College 12,000 Commandant -Ruth Mbuvi Government College
    7.     Jomo Kenyatta Barracks 5,000 Brigadier

    Kivunzi

    Government Institution
    8.     KARUNGA

    (MORINDAT WARD)

     

    Ngecho Sec. Sch. 200 Principal Mr Mburu Public School
    9.     ELEMENTAITA Kahuho High Sch. 200 Principal

    Mr. Munya

    Public School
    10.   Mitimingi Sec. Sch. 150 Principal Mr. Manyara

     

    Public School

     

    NAKURU NORTH SUB COUNTY

    s/no Sub-county Division/Ward Name of the centre Capacity Name –head of the centre Remarks
    1 Nakuru North Bahati Jomo Kenyatta  Boys 1500 Philiph Waweru Power& water available
    2   Kiamaina Heroes sec 580 Ikumba Power& water available
    3   Dundori Dundori sec 300 Lawrence T. Hungi Power& water available
                 

     

    SUBUKIA SUB COUNTY
    S/No. County Sub County Division Name of Centre Capacity Name of Head of Center Remarks
    1. Nakuru Subukia Subukia Subukia Level 4 7 Dorcas W. Ndegwa  
    2. Nakuru Subukia Kabazi Kabazi Level 4 4 Jackson Kiprotich  
    3. Nakuru Subukia Subukia Maryland Secondary School 120 David Kiprotich Kemei  
    4. Nakuru Subukia Subukia Wei Secondary School 145 Micah Chebet kipkemoi  
    5. Nakuru Subukia Kabazi Forest Hill Secondary School 130 George Munyari  

     

    RONGAI SUB COUNTY
    COUNTY SUB COUNTY WARD/

    DIVISION

    NAME OF CENTRE CAPACITY NAME HEAD OF CENTRE REMARKS
    NAKURU RONGAI SOIN MOROP GIRLS SEC. SCHOOL 600 SUSAN WACHIRA ENOUGH WATER AND COMPOUND
    NAKURU RONGAI VISOI MAMA NGINA SEC. 600 TOMOTHY NDIRANGU BOREHOLE  WATER
    NAKURU RONGAI MOSOP RVIST 100 DAN MUTAI BOREHOLE WATER
    NAKURU RONGAI MOSOP KIROBON GIRLS 300 HILDA MURIUKI BOREHOLE PRESENT
    NAKURU RONGAI MOSOP KIROBON BOYS 300 JARED NANDI BOREHOLE WATER
    NAKURU RONGAI SOLAI SOLAI BOYS SEC. 300 KIMANI MWAMBI BOREHOLE WATER
    NAKURU RONGAI SOLAI LAKE SOLAI SEC. 100 JACOB ODERA BOREHOLE WATER

     

    NJORO SUB COUNTY
    S/No. County Sub-County Division Name of center Capacity Name of head of center Remarks
    1.       Nakuru Njoro Njoro Egerton University  3000 Vice Chancellor

    Rose Mwonya

    Public boarding school
    2. Nakuru Njoro Njoro Njoro Boys High School 1200 Eustace Muthui Public boarding school
    3. Nakuru Njoro Njoro Njoro Girls High School 900 Judith Gathua Public boarding school
    4. Nakuru Njoro Kihingo Larmudiac High School 1000 James Mwangi Wanjohi Public boarding school
    5. Nakuru Njoro Mauche Taita Mauche Sec School 300 Emmanuel Makoha Public boarding school
    6. Nakuru Njoro Mauche Teret High School 300 Kamunge Public boarding school
    7. Nakuru Njoro Lare Lare Group of Schools 200 Partrick Kamau Private primary boarding  school
    8. Nakuru Njoro Lare Mother of Mercy 250 Njora Private Secondary Boarding  School
    9. Nakuru Njoro Mau-Narok Lekos Primary School 300 Peter Kipkemoi Private Primary boarding school

     

    KURESOI SOUTH SUB COUNTY
    COUNTY SUB-COUNTY DIVISION /WARD NAME OF CENTRE CAPACITY NAME HEAD OF CENTRE REMARKS
    NAKURU KURESOI SOUTH KERINGET SIWOT GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL 250 BEDS MRS.LUCY RUGENDO PUBLIC
          ST JOSEPH KIRANDICH SECONDARY SCHOOL 200 BEDS MR.JOSEPH NYOLEI PRIVATE
        TINET WARD KABONGOI GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOLS 300 BEDS MRS.KOECH PUBLIC
          ST PAUL BORON SECONDARY SCHOOL 150 BEDS MR.MUNGA PRIVATE
        KIPTAGICH WARD CHEPTUECH HIGH SCHOOL 100 BEDS MR.HARISSON KARUGU PUBLIC
        AMALO WARD OLENGURUONE SECONDARY SCHOOL 350 BEDS  MR.KENNETH KAORA PUBLIC
          OLENGURUONE DEB BORDING SECONDAY SCHOOL 350 BEDS MR. DANIEL MUTAI PUBLIC

     

    NAKURU EAST SUB COUNTY
     

    COUNTY

     

    SUB COUNTY

     

    WARD/DIVISION

    NAME OF CENTRE  

    CAPACITY

    NAME-HEAD OF CENTRE  

    REMARKS

    NAKURU NAKURU EAST Flamingo Ward Carol Academy 300 beds Mrs. Muigai  
        Kivumbini Ward No boarding school
        Biashara Ward Menegai High School      
        Biashara Ward St. Marys Girls Primary School   Mrs. Macharia  
                 
        Menengai Ward Nakuru High School 1000 beds Principal Public School
        Menengai Ward Shinners Girls High School 1000 beds Director Private school.  The sub-location does not have a public facility
        Menengai Ward Kenya Industrial Training Institute (KITI) 400 beds Director Public Facility
        Eburu Ward Shinners Boys High School 300 Director Private School, the sub- location does not have a public facility.
        Nakuru East Maria Veronica Secondary School 100 Headmistress Public School

     

    NAKURU WEST SUB COUNTY
    COUNTY SUB

    COUNTY

    WARD/DIVISION NAME OF THE

    CENTRE

    CAPACITY NAME – HEAD

    OF THE CENTRE

    REMARKS
    Nakuru Nakuru

    West

    London a)    KMTC

    NAKURU

     

    b)    Crater View

    Secondary school

     

    c)     Hill Special School

     

    d)    Moi Secondary School

    500

     

     

    400

     

     

    250

     

     

    500

    Tom Ooga

     

     

    Joseph Waweru

     

     

    Lucy Kihato

     

     

    Rosemary Wanjiru

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

        Kapkures a)    Kige PCEA Jitegemee School 400 Sammy Kige Private school

     

     

    NAIVASHA SUB COUNTY
    SUB COUNTY WARD/ DIVISION NAME OF CENTER CAPACITY NAME-HEAD OF CENTER REMARKS
    NAIVASHA MAAI MAHIU KIAMBOGO HIGH SCHOOL 400 BEDS MR.DANIEL ROTICH ·         -Kitchen has 3 staffs

    ·         -Has running water which comes from Sisioni well but is not reliable

    ·         -School has five water storage tanks .2 tanks of 10,000L capacity, 2 tanks of 8,000L capacity and 1 tank for 20,000L. They are all used for harvesting rain water.

    ·         -School has 3 dormitories.

    ·         -Has 15 toilets

    ·         -Has 25 bathrooms

    ·         -School is approximately 20km from Maimahiu town

        MAAI MAHIU BOYS HIGH SCHOOL 500 BEDS MR GEORGE GITAU MBUGUA ·         -Kitchen has 8 staffs

    ·         -Has running water.

    ·         -Source of water is borehole. Its fresh water

    ·         -School has two tanks of 20,000 liters each, for harvesting rain water.

    ·         -School has 5 dormitories.

    ·         -Has 15 toilets

    ·         -Has 14 bathrooms

    ·         -School is approximately 4km from Maimahiu town

        MAAI MAHIU GIRLS SECONDARY SCHOOL 300BEDS MADAM GRACE WA TUKU ·         -Kitchen has 4 staffs

    ·         -Has running water.

    ·         -Source of water is borehole. Water is salty

    ·         -School has three 10,000 liter tanks for harvesting rain water. Currently they are empty

    ·         -School has 3 dormitories.

    ·         -Has 30 toilets

    ·         -Has 36 bathrooms

    ·         -School is approximately 4 km from Maimahiu town

      NAIVASHA CENTRAL NAIVASHA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL 400 BEDS MADAM CATHERINE WANDETTO ·         Kitchen has 8 staff

    ·         There is running water from a school owned borehole. There are also storage tanks.

    ·         School has both pit latrines and WCs

    ·         There is adequate bathrooms

        NAIVASHA BOYS BOARDING PRIMARY SCHOOL 300-350 BEDS MR. KARIUKI (HEAD TEACHER)

     

    MR. GILBERT (DEPUTY HEAD TEACHER)

    ·         Kitchen has 10 staff

    ·         The school has running water from a borehole.

    ·         There are storage tanks holding upto 10,000 litres of water

    ·         The school has about 84 water points

    ·         There are 54 toilets, 16 latrines and 17 urinals.

    ·         There are 17 bathrooms.

        HIGH PEAK JUNIOR ACADEMY 350-400 BEDS MR. MWANGI ·         The school has a borehole with storage tanks with a capacity of holding upto 30,000 litres of water.

    ·         The water is treated.

    ·         There are 20 pit latrines and about 20 toilets

    ·         There are around 20 bathrooms.

    ·         There are around 15 staff, both cleaning and kitchen staff.

     

      KONGONI REV. KITHIRWA AIC SECONDARY SCHOOL 22 BEDS ANNE WANGOMBE ·         Has running water

    ·         Has sufficient toilets and bathrooms

    ·         Well equipped kitchen.

     

    MOLO SUB COUNTY
    COUNTY SUB COUNTY WARD/DIVISION NAME OF CENTRE CAPACITY NAME-HEAD OF CENTRE REMARKS
    Nakuru Molo Molo Central –          Mary Mount Secondary School 246 Perpetual Chelimo  
    –          Mount St. Mary’s girls Primary 300 Pauline Mbaye  
    –          Molo Academy Boys Secondary school 200 Paul Gachoka  
        Turi –          Michinda Primary School 90 Hudson Waithaka  
    –          Michinda Secondary School 150 Solomon Mengere  
    –          St. Peters Girls Primary 120 Sister Gathoni  
    –          P.C.E.A Kambala Girls Secondary School 200 Jane Nyathira  
        Elburgon –          Elburgon Secondary School 95 Karori Joseph Mwendia  
    –          Elburgon Baptist Secondary School 30 Joseph Maina  
    –          St. Clare Secondary School 120 Sister Mukami  
    –          St. Clare Primary School 70 Sister Catherine  
        Sachangwan –          Rift Valley Adventist Secondary School 70 Elizabeth Thoya  
    –          Molo Academy PrimarySchool 300 Mary Otwoli  

     

    KURESOI NORTH
    S/NO SUB-COUNTY DIVISION/WARD NAME OF THE CENTRE CAPACITY NAME –HEAD OF THE CENTRE REMARKS
      KURESOI NORTH   MAU SUMMIT SECONDARY 75    
          KONGOI SECONDARY 40    
          SOTOITO SECONDARY 30    

    FOR A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL SCHOOLS IN KENYA CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW;

    Here are links to the most important news portals:

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here