Home TSC News Portal List of TSC shortlisted teachers for posts of Trainers, Facilitators and Education...

List of TSC shortlisted teachers for posts of Trainers, Facilitators and Education Technologists

TSC Boss Dr Nancy Macharia. Photo/ File.
TSC Boss Dr Nancy Macharia. Photo/ File.

The Teachers Service Commission, TSC, has released a list of teachers selected to implement the school-based teacher support system (SBTSS); under the the Secondary Education Quality Improvement Project (SEQIP). The Government of Kenya received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Secondary Education Quality Improvement Project and intends to apply part of the Proceeds under the contract to recruitment of facilitators, subject experts and education technologists.

The list features about 570 teachers in 30 counties.  The selected facilitators will train targeted teachers of Science, Mathematics and English in grades 7 and 8 and Form 1 to 4. The Education specialists will support peer learning using ICT while, the subject experts will establish panels that will be responsible for reviewing and developing course content.

TSC is implementing part of the component 1 of the Secondary Education Quality Improvement Project (SEQIP) on ‘improving the quality of teaching in targeted areas”. The Project Development Objective (PDO) is to improve student learning in secondary education and transition from primary to secondary in targeted areas. The recruited officers will thus enable the Commission carry out this task. The teachers were selected from a pool of teachers who submitted their applications in April, 2019. 

FOR A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL SCHOOLS IN KENYA CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW;

Here are links to the most important news portals:

Here is the list of selected Secondary Schools’ Trainers/ Facilitators/ Education Experts for SBTSS Training;
SELECTED TRAINERS / FACILITATORS/EDUCATION TECHNOLOGISTS FOR SBTSS  TRAINING
Trainers Required Baringo County  = Inset Centres – 2 ,  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Winnie Chebii 419276 Bio Kitui Sec
2 Erick L. Ngeng 253758 Bio Kimose Sec
3 Daudi Chelagat 495997 Bio Reuben Cheruiyot
4 Kevin K. Songol 515980 Bio Aiyebo Boys
5 Patrick kapkiyai 543030 Bio Kapkiamo Sec
6 Jane Ego 464895 Bio Kituro High
7 Kipng’ok Festus 560315 Chem Moi High
8 Samuel K. Kirkor 482562 Chem Lombogishu
9 Joan Wendot 534312 Chem Marigat High
10 Kennedy Psitett 452374 Chem Ossen Girls
11 solomon Lokarkar 683239 Chem Kolowa Sec
12 Paul Kipkemoi 422010 Chem Kimngorom Girls
13 Julia Kenei 357460 Eng/Lit Mogotio Girls
14 Jepchirchir Kosgei 339889 Eng/Lit Emining Boys
15 Nelly J. Kandie 546935 Eng/Lit Emining Boys
16 David Kiptui 416247 Eng/Lit Kabarnet High
17 Kiptoo Moses 462875 Eng/Lit Moi High School KBO
18 Japhan Kirui 557491 Eng/Lit Kabarnet High
19 Bernard Kiprop 477062 Math Moi High
20 Stephen Kipchumba 387158 Math Tenges Boys
21 Joshua Kiprotich 496682 Maths Solian Girls
22 Samuel Mwangi Mbaria 610089 Maths Nginyang Girls
23 Samuel Mwangi Mbaria 610089 Maths Nginyang Girls
24 job changwony 451280 Maths Tabagon Girls
25 David  Chelagat 495997 Physics Reuben Cheruiyot
26 Paul T. Chebii 390386 Physics Solian Girls
27 Daisy K. Chirchir 490165 Physics  Kabarnet high School
28 Mark Cheboi k.  509256 Physics  Kituro High School
29 Brian Kemei 503263 Physics Kimalel Sec school
30 Wilson Koech 433709 Physics Mogotio Girls
Trainers
Required
Bomet County Inset Centres – 3
S/No Name TSC Number Subject School
1 Josphat Kirui 596589 Bio Kipsingei Sec
2 Nicholas Tonui 760259 Bio Kipsingei Sec
3 Kirui Caroline 520625 Bio Moi Siongiroi  Girls
4 Norah Ruto 562743 Bio Moi Siongiroi  Girls
5 Mitei Sharon 510216 Bio Moi Siongiroi  Girls
6 Andrew Bii 796809 Bio Moi Siongiroi  Girls
7 Langat K. Willy 478090 Chem kitoben Sec.
8 Viola Chebet 565474 Chem St. Benedicts Kapkimolwa
Sec
9 Hellen C. Ruto 440243 Chem Saseta Girls
10 Too Chebet 507935 Chem St. Bridgids Chemelet Girls
11 Bii Thomas Kipkemoi 462603 Chem Moi Siongiroi  Girls
12 Paul Kirui 209218 Chem Koiwa Central
13 Caroline C. Rono 466128 English Chebonei Girls
14 Jedidah C. Kiget 535519 English Kaplong Boys
15 Joseah K. Kirui 249175 English Kapkesosio Sec
16 Angeline Chirchir
Mosonik
457457 English Kaplong Boys
17 Kipkoech Ruto 475871 English Samoei Pry
18 Elijah Chepkwelat 511963 English Tenwek Boarding
19 Abraham Tuei 460078 Maths Chebunyo Boys Sec
20 Philip K.A. Too 055289 Maths Retired teacher
21 Benson Kiplangat 572595 Maths Tenwek Boarding
22 Richard Bwoge 653580 Maths Tenwek Boarding
23 John Tonui 221560 Maths Samoe pry
24 Elias Cheruiyot   Maths Muganget
25 Joseph Kiprotich Tonui 433671 Phy Mengwet Sec
26 Langat Weldon 495806 Phy Moi Siongiroi  Girls
27 Kiplangat Paul 545673 Phy Moi Siongiroi  Girls
28 Amos K. Bii 822947 Phy Kapsimotwa
29 Nelson Sang 542043 Phy Nyongores
30 Kenedy K. Kirui 672375 Phy Kanusin Girls
Trainers
Required
Bungoma  County Inset Centres – 2
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Evans W. Barasa 412208 Bio Muji Sec
2 Scolastica W Kutete 424128 Bio Cardinal Otunga Girls
3 Geoffrey Mumaraki 434725 Bio Teremi Boys
4 Susan D. Sambasi  457890 Bio Bishop Atundo Girls
5 Richard W.Milimo 439207 Chem Chebosi Boys
6 Salome Mung’au 574836 Chem St Magdaline Kimatuni
7 David C Kipsisei 184688 Chem Kibuk Girls
8 Justus N. Wekesa 412177 Chem Kibabii Boys Sec
9 Winston Matere 364151 Eng/Lit Kibabii Diploma Teachers Training Collge
10 Kennedy Kipsiya Sile 368510 Eng/Lit Kibuk Girls
11 Tony M Wanyama 434173 Eng/Lit Friends Muji Sec
12 Calistus M Kiambo 450128 Eng/Lit Kimilili Boys
13 Peter I Omunyin 346789 Math Friends School Kamusinga
14 Wamoto M John 373899 Math Kibabii Diploma Teachers Training Collge
15 Mourice B. Otieno 643783 Math Namboko Sec
16 Susan Ouko 380126 Math Kibabii Diploma Teachers Training Collge
17 Kennedy K Chemayiek 518743 Phy Kaptama Boys
18 Daniel W. Rubia 490995 Phy Bishop Philip Anyolo Boys
19 Cornelius K Kibet 23389 Phy Kapsokwony Boys
20 Kizito W Simiyu 542234 Phy Cardinal Otunga Girls
Trainers Required Busia County Inset Centres 4  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Stellah Oshome 414543 Biology Bishop Sulumeti Girls
2 Moses Okedi Emeje 450787 Biology St. Peters Aterait Se
3 Stephen Sadike Okumu 616334 Biology St. James Nasewa Sec
4 Mildred Wadondera 488709 Biology Hakati Sec School
5 Nasimiyu Evelyn Khakasa 459056 Biology Sigalame High School
6 Wabwire Mulumia 215676 Biology Our Lady Of Mercy
7 Panyako Joseph 358121 Biology Ikonza mixed
8 Roselyne  Obwa 440764 Biology St monica Chakol Girls
9 Geoffrey Omele Ongurapus 430663 Chemistry Echakara High School
10 Maryline Nerima Ouma 501979 Chemistry Bumala Ac Mixed Sec Sch
11 Godfrey Musungu Nyongesa 308015 Chemistry St. Joseph’s Chakol Sec
12 Wilfred Karani 524473 Chemistry Moding High Sec School
13 Ayugi Lillian Adhiambo 474297 Chemistry Chamasiri Sec School
14 Opili Vincent Emaide 450383 Chemistry Lugulu Ac Sec School
15 Omondi Edward F 509870 Chemistry Budokomi Secondary Sch
16 Catherine Grace Ipala 503454 Chemistry Kocholia High School
17 Edwin Opakasi 524478 English/Lit Butula Boys High Sch
18 Makokha I Carolyne 524567 English/Lit Murende Mixed Sec Sch
19 Michael Victor Makokha 543813 English/Lit Lugulu Ac Sec Sch
20 Magdaline N Wamittah 470541 English/Lit Fr. Okodoi Sec School
21 Cleophas W Nyongesa 480555 English/Lit Bumala Ac Secondary School
22 Dolphine Wamakobe 433567 English/Lit St. Monica Chakol Girls
23 Leah Amoit Omasete 524469 English/Lit St. Joseph’s Chakol Sec Sch
24 Lilian Opili 546614 English/Lit Budokomi Secondary Sch
25 Domana Walli Makweta 586582 Maths Bumala Ac Sec School
26 Adelaide Silwali 517213 Maths St. James Nasewa Sec School
27 Anthony Ojilong Oure 481762 Maths Bishop Sulumeti Girls
28 Dancan Otieno Onyango 358271 Maths Kingandole Sec Sch
29 Ondiech Olwichi Kennedy 494092 Maths Nangina Girls High School
30 Opetu Osinga Francis 556194 Maths Nyakhobi Sec School
31 Benson Ouma Onyango 571869 Maths St. Monica Chakol Girls
32 Sanya F D Sikhaya 473943 Maths Nanderema Boys Sec Sch
33 Stephen Juma 545668 Physics Budalang’i Boys High Sch
34 Olumasi Alpha Daniel 377747 Physcis St. Marks Machakusi Sec
35 Wandera Odhiambo David 502042 Physcis St. James Nasewa Sec School
36 Geofrey Ikagala 337303 Physics Otimong Sec School
37 Kiboi Dismas Chenge 468460 Physics Sa Kolanya Girls High
38 Deogracious Ojiambo 467767 Physics St. Monica Chakol Girls
39 Gladys Centrine Barasa 433170 Physics Bishop Sulumeti Girls
40 Ochieng Lawrence 576818 Physics Fr. Okodoi Sec School
Trainers Required Elgeyo Marakwet  County Inset Centres 2  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Shadrack Kibiwott 570422 Bio Kocholwo Secondary
2 Reuben Kimutai 420306 Bio Chelingwa Secondary
3 Marion Jepchirchir 497365 Bio Hossen Mixed  Sec.
4 Clara Kiptum 470128 Bio Sambirir Girls
5 Kibor Nathan 396118 Chem Atnas Kandie Sec.
6 Taplus Nicholas Kiprotich 470202 Chem Kamagut High School
7 Loyce Chepkorir 462494 Chem Kapkenda Girls
8 Mbishei Hannington 480834 Chem St. Patrick Iten
9 Elias Kiprotich 588955 Eng/Lit Simotwo Boys
10 Faith Kibet 450105 Eng/Lit Sergoit Secondary
11 Veronica Tanui 351395 Eng/Lit Kimnai Girls
12 Gabriel Yego 536710 Eng/Lit Moi Kapsowar Girls
13 Jonah Kimaiyo 534417 Math Tot Mixed Day
14 Philemon K. Cheptarus 556620 Math Moi Kapcherop Girls
15 Changwony Edwin 525822 Math Singore Girls
16 Shem Vilembwa 387931 Math St. Patrick’s High School
17 Edwin Kisoo 493801 Phy Kipsoen Secondary
18 Beatrice Kimosop 537895 Phy Koibarak Girls
19 Jonathan Keitany 462405 Phy Kipsaos  Sec
20 Jaoko O. Peter 574581 Phy Kombactich Secondary
Trainers Required Homabay County Inset Centres 1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Isaack J. Owuor 711817962 Biology Mbita High
2 Anthony O. Owera 462258 Biology Gendia Boys
3 Levis A. Owiyo 495935 Chemistry Karabok Sec
4 Sarah Achieng Otieno 504565 Chemistry Waondo Sec
5 David O. Amayo 486891 English Agoro Sare High
6 Alice A. Giriago 504499 English Marindi Girls
7 Joanes Ogeya 370074 Mathematics Waware Sec
8 Linet A. Onyango 515914 Maths Homabay High
9 Fred Okeyo Obuya 571205 Physics Saye Sec
10 Nixon Ouma Opiyo 465192 Physics Homabay High
Trainers Required Isiolo County Inset Centres 1
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Salat Adan Abdi 430862 Biology Isiolo Barracks Sec
2 Karuma Faith Kianira 505498 Biology Kaaga Boys
3 Nicholas Mugambi F. 718647 Chemistry Elsa Sec
4 Johana Galgitele 577909 Chemistry Bulesa Sec
5 Isaac Mwangi Baariu 646399 Eng/Lit Bulesa Sec
6 Fayo Omar Bonaya 680245 Eng/Lit Merti Sec
7 Luswet Gilbert Wafula 567538 Mathematics Merti Sec
8  Mercy Muthoni Julius 524915 Mathematics Elsa Sec
9 Ibrahim Jarso Karayu 522941 Physics Uhuru Secondary
10 Stephen Munene Kiviu 516884 Physics St. Cyprian Boys High
Trainers Required Kakamega County Inset Centres 4  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Martha Wanyonyi 303149 Bio Ebwambwa Secondary
2 Benard Okambo 308505 Bio St. Peters’ Mumias Boys High
3 Edward K. Simiyu 198587 Bio Binyenya Secondary
4 Dominic Juma 442305 Bio Sacred Heart Mukumu Girls
5 Terewa Sifuna 496376 Bio Eshibinga Secondary
6 Ruth Odinga 191014 Bio Matende Girls Secondary
7 Dennis Asikoyo 398207 Bio Mumias Boys Muslim Sec
8 Elizabeth Wanyonyi 450720 Bio St. James Namamba Boys
9 Boniface Oroti 512338 Chem St. Luke’s Ihonje
10 Kwalanda Wanyama 535359 Chem St. Francis  Xavier Shikoti
11 Martin Njebeni 471213 Chem St. Peters’ Mumias Boys High
12 Ann Kadenge 236204 Chem Mukumu Boys High School
13 Anthony Situma 458868 Chem St. Jude’s Seregeya Sec.
14 Herman M. King’oro 226237 Chem St. Peters’ Mumias Boys High
15 John Karungani 504592 Chem Ileho Friends Secondary
16 James Lumwaji 449200 Chem Friends Sec. School Handidi
17 Pamela Nambande Makunda 434526 Eng/Lit Kakamega High School
18 Eusebius Makale 322193 Eng/Lit Shiandiche Secondary
19 Joy Lubanga 416511 Eng/Lit Forestal S.A. Secondary
20 Jackson Sande 523411 Eng/Lit Khwisero Girls Secondary
21 Juliana Brenda 467050 Eng/Lit Sacred Heart Mukumu Girls
22 Makonjio Judith 416517 Eng/Lit Holy Family Musembe Sec
23 Benard Barasa 485323 Eng/Lit St. Paul’s Navakholo Sec. Sch
24 Chibukosia Kevina 516456 Eng/Lit Shichinji Secondary
25 Edwin Amutsa 489298 Maths Imbale Secondary
26 Aggrey A. Muchelule 160085 Maths Retired
27 Salisi Norah 420082 Maths Bululwe Mixed Secondary
28 Tom Akanga 483977 Maths Ingotse Secondary
29 Peter Barasa 323943 Maths Lugari Diploma Ttc
30 Rodgers Matere 574940 Maths Eshikulu Secondary
31 Japheth Onyango 572576 Maths Sacred Heart Mukumu Girls
32 Peter Mango 442140 Maths St. Peters’ Mumias Boys High
33 Cornelius Sifuna 571387 Phy St. Augustine’s Mlimani Sec.
34 Anyasi James 601852 Phy St. Mary’s Mumias Girls
35 Esokomi S. Nuni 307803 Phy Kakamega High School
36 Lisamadi Wycliffe 422636 Phy Eshibinga Secondary
37 Hillary Onyango 590035 Phy Lugala Secondary School
38 Sween Lipuku 402022 Phy Mwiyala Secondary
39 Nyongesa Nerbert 601833 Phy Silungai Girls Secondary
40 Lipuku Beldina 373770 Phy Eshisiru Secondary
Trainers Required Kilifi County Inset Centres 3  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Jared Ndubi Momanyi 503550 Biology Non Govermental Organisation
2 Sammy  K. Wanjohi 357736 Biology Galana Sec.School
3 Anna B.Kimwele 704140 Biology Kibokoni Sec.School
4 Richard Awino 581533 Biology St.Teresa Secondary School
5 Onesmus M.Mutie 423613 Biology Palakumi Sec.School
6  Ronald Maina Keru 574227 Biology Mariakani Sec.School
7 David Dhuka Dyeka 574471 Chemistry Galana Sec.School
8 Namulundu B.Bwire 563342 Chemistry GedeSec.School
9 Zablon  K. Kahindi 507647 Chemistry Marafa Secondary School
10 Cidin G.Kiriago 574466 Chemistry Muyeye High School
11 David Wekesa Simiyu 497839 Chemistry Muyeye High School
12  Lily Asanyo Kerubo 557105 Chemistry Moi Kadzonzo Girls Sec.School
13 Musa Ochieng O. 182630 English Retired CSO
14 Margaret A. Abungu 487767 English/Lit Mwareni Sec.School
15  Emily W.Thenya 455190 English  Galana Boys Sec.School
16  Ruth Kazungu Chai 473772 English Malindi High School
17  Marystella Simiyu Wanjala 535968 English St. Johns Girls Sec.School
18  Dickson Mrima Kazungu 598388 English Bahari Girls Sec.School
19 David M.Mutua 515985 Mathematics Malindi High School
20 Matano Ali Karisa 560423 Mathematics St.TeresaSec.School
21 Eric Akumu 525707 Mathematics St.Georges High School
22 Peter  N .Obare 574462 Mathematics Sosobora Sec.School
23 James  F. Malika 581532 Mathematics Mwareni Sec.School
24 Ann Njeri Fwaru 445115 Mathematics Ribe Girls Secondary School
25 Daniel N. Wanyoike 389491 Physics Bahari Girls Sec.School
26 Callvince Gwendo 533929 Physics St.Georges Boys High School
27 Braint Mikhutsi Khoi 574205 Physics MtepeniSec.School
28 Othiambo Ngome George 445115 Physics Malindi High School
29 JacqulineM.Mangale 420084 Physics Dr.Krapf Memorial Sec.School
30 Geoffrey Omatwa Opuya 605541 Physics Bahari Girls Sec.School
Trainers Required Kisii County Inset Centres 2  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Naftali Kimaita 477290 Bio Moteiribe Sec.
2 Benson Nyankana 471575 Bio Rioma Sec.
3 Clive Nyambane 536692 Bio NyamagwaSda  Mixed
4 Dickson K. Nyangeresi 524598 Bio Masongo Mixed Sec.
5 Stephen Oyondi 490094 Chem St. Catherine Irandi
6 NdemoObonyo 431669 Chem St. John’s Metembe
7 George OkothJawuor 419878 Chem Kisii School
8 Jeremiah Magara 471280 Chem Magena Girls Sec.
9 Susan Bisieri Joseph 536711 Eng/Lit ItiboElck Sec.
10 Mary Muruka 573029 Eng/Lit Nyoera Sec.
11  Majorie  mariba 589496 Eng/Lit  Kisii School
12  Dennis  Gwako 544140 Eng/Lit  Kisii School
13 Naftali Anyumba O. 353388 Maths Kereri Girls
14 Siebert Mainga 494180 Maths Igoma Mixed Sec.
15 Prisca C. Koech 442932 Maths AmaikoSda Sec.
16 PolycapOmache 479167 Maths Omwari Sec.
17 Peter Rasugu 544140 Phy Nyanguru Cog Sec.
18 Joseph Angwenyi N. 466043 Phy Boruma Sec.
19 ElijaMochama 380288 Phy Kisii University
20 DanvasOsogo 476005 Phy DarajaMbili Sec.
Trainers Required Kitui County Inset Centres 6  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Agnes Ngelenzi 438431 Biology Kavani Sec.
2 Bendetta   Mwanzia 463425 Biology Kimangao   Girls Sec
3 Elijah Munganga 515702 Biology Kalitini Sec.
4 Charles Syoki    Matete 518699 Biology Kilonzo Sec
5 Kamua Titus 364874 Biology Moi Girls   Nairobi County
6 Teresa Ndinda   Wachiuri 419995 Biology Yumbisye Sec.
7 Purity S. Mulului 483699 Biology Muthale Girls
8 Josphat Mutinda 526052 Biology St. Charles    Lwanga
9 Nzinga A. Kyalo 457417 Biology Ipc Mathuma   Sec
10 Mary Jennifer   Samwel 532070 Biology Muuani Sec.
11 Nathan Mwaniki 618996 Biology St.Mary’s     Miambani Sec.
12 Charles S.   Matete 518699 Biology Kilonzo Sec
13 Janet N.Charles 513246 Chem St.Charles    Lwanga Pry
14 Paul King’ati     Katua 558304 Chem Kisayani Sec.
15 Jacob Malonza 490895 Chem Kyanika Sec.
16 Daniel Mutisya 536108 Chem Kaningo
17 Enos Barasa    Emoie 518508 Chem Masavi Girls   Sec.
18 Dominic      Muvengei 494427 Chem Kitulani Sec.
19 Fredrick Kioko 409669 Chem St.Ursula Girls Sec
20 Isaac Musyoki 433226 Chem Mutonguni   Boys
21 David M.Nyamai 409396 Chem Ivaini Sec.Sch
22 Wilberforce   Mung’ethi 652257 Chem Mutha Sec.
23  Elizabeth K. Mutisya 423085 Chem  Kitui School
24  Pascalia Nduku .J 579082 Chem  Hon.Charles Nyamai-Muvitha
25 Irene K. Kilonzo 590045 English St.Marys    Miambani
26 Catherine   Munyao 468374 English Tiva Sec.
27 Maryanne     Kasemba 533436 English Kyondoni Girls
28 Nyabuto.N Dickson 574137 English Ikanga Boys
29 Denis Mui Musili 574147 English St.Peter   Nzambani
30 Magdalene M.    Mungai 574557 English Mutulukuni
31 Sammy K Musyima 467857 English Mutitu Boys Sec
32 Wilfrd M. Kimeu 515586 English Malalani Sec
33 Leakey M. Mutie 608024 English St. Teresa Girls   Kimangao
34 Rose Matheka 685038 English Kiseuni Mixed
35 James Mutinda 606759 English Kitui School
36 Joseph Kamau Ndirangu 363793 English St.Angelas Sec.
37 Masyula Dominic 638198 Maths Yumbisye Sec.
38 Japeth Mutua 586940 Maths St.John     Kwa Mulungu
39 Phillis Mueni   Kitheka 539171 Maths Yumbisye Sec.
40 Joseph Kilai    Mwendwa 432525 Maths Aic Ithumbi Sec.
41 Peter Mulwa 231037 Maths Mwingi Boys
42 Caleb Mwongela 573899 Maths Ilako Mututa   Sec
43 Joseph Kilai Mwendwa 432825 Maths Aic Itumbi Sec.
44 Daniel K Musyoka 483529 Maths Kitui School
45 Duncan Kyatha 587430 Maths Mulango Girls Sec.
46 Nicholas Mwove 537993 Maths Hon Charles Nyamai-Muvitha
47 Kenedy M Maingi 513777 Maths Nyanya Sec.
48 Pharet Kmbua.K 418944 Maths Kisasi Mixed
49 Charlene Muema 508256 Phy Yumbisye Sec.
50 Isaac Musoma 544946 Phy Kaundu Sec.
51 Kimeka Kedrix  Avagalwa 540585 Phy St.Tersa Girls –    Kimangao
52 Velonica Alivitisa 487397 Phy St.Charles     Lwanga  Sec.
53 Benson Ngungu 493776 Phy Ikutha Boys
54 Rachael Mary    Titus 508359 Phy Semea Pry.   Mutomo
55 Muthama     Matsitsi 575281 Phy Nzambani Boys
56 Simon Kauna 442882 Phy Ngongoni Sec.
57 Paul Manzi 433962 Phys Kyuso Sec.
58 Elijah Mutungi 476508 Phys St.Angelas Sec
59 Nzivi Mutua    Evanson 518691 Phys St.Charles   Lwanga Sec
60  Festus K Mutuku 442466 Phys  Kitui School
Trainers Required Kwale County Inset Centres 3  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Ephantus Muturi Frederick 413504 Biology Kingwede Secondary
2 Edwin Kiprugut 588862 Biology Mwamzandi Secondary
3 Edwin Kibet Kirui 519438 Biology Mazeras Secondary
4 Kioko Samuel Yumbya 523448 Biology Babla Diani
5 Philip Ndurya 648889 Biology Kwale High
6 Eliud Mwongera Mbwiria 467229 Biology Kinango Secondary
7 Jack Obaro Yongo 533265 Chemistry Kwale High
8 Otieno Caleb Ouya 540193 Chemistry Tsimba
9 Shadrack Wambua Kyengo 417691 Chemistry Majoreni Secondary
10 Dancan Pinje 677818 Chemistry Ngombeni Secondary
11 Robert Odera 540193 Chemistry Kikoneni Secondary
12 Denis Ondiek Nyamato 549191 Chemistry Golini Secondary
13 Mmmasi Wesonga 505499 Eng/Lit Matumbi
14 Evans Muthoka Simon 588647 Eng/Lit Mwalukombe
15 Miriam Muhambe 539300 Eng/Lit Msambweni Secondary
16 Doris Mbithe Munuve 387696 Eng/Lit Babla Diani
17 David Nyabuti Ondigi 545546 English Perani Secondary
18  Odhiambo Ralph 557457 English Kingwede Secondary
19 Leonard Parassi 188620 Matthematics Waa Boys
20 Joshua Kana 546325 Mathematics Mazeras Secondary
21 John Kaaru 574334 Mathematics Kinagoni Secondary
22 Zachary Abuga 509493 Mathematics Tiwi Girls
23 Beatrice Ndigha Mwangasha 485171 Mathematics Kwale Girls
24 Jairus Kimara Okwiri 558122 Mathematics Taru Secondary
25 Beatrice Chiru Charo 490154 Physics Samburu Secondary
26 Suleiman Mwakwina 533397 Physics Kwale High
27 Mauti Boniface 575444 Physics Kinango Secondary
28 Mvurya Julius 492877 Physics Mwaluphamba
29 Kennedy Kirinya Mmbone 513404 Physics Franz Josef
30 Caroline Ndungu 516112 Physics Kingwede Secondary
Trainers Required Laikipia County Inset Centres  1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Peter K. Ndegwa 285960 Biology Nanyuki High – Laikipia
2 Evalyne Mungatia 481685 Biology Lab-Laikipia
3 Hannah N. Kagwi 397357 Chemistry Ndururumo High – Laikipia
4 Samuel Wachira 587251 Chemistry Gg Rumuruti Sec – Laikipia
5 Kamau Elija Mwangi 315761 Phy Ndururumo High – Laikipia
6 James Ndungu Kago 489415 Phy Ndindika Sec – Laikipia
7 Caroline Muriithi 456838 Eng/Lit Nanyuki High – Laikipia
8 Francis G. Mwangi 419434 Eng/Lit Milimani Sec – Laikipia
9 Davidson K. Gicheru 461262 Maths Gg Rumuruti Boys
10 Naomi Watetu Mbacho 431830 Maths Wiyumiririe Sec – Laikipia
Trainers Required Mandera County Inset Centres  2  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Ibrahim Mohamed Abdi 615047 Bio  Darul Hikma Miixed Day
2 Feisal Kerrow Ahmed 573297 Bio  Sheikh Ali High School
3 Mohamed Yussuf M. 520160 Bio  Darwed Mixed
4 Halima Abdo Ali 699224 Bio  Mandera Moi Girls Sec
5 Bishar Ishak Ahmed 656285 Chem  Elwak Sec School
6 Issack Ibrahim Noor 580549 Chem  Kamor Mixed Secondary
7 Ibrahim Adan Hassan 581033 Chem  Elwak Girls Sec School
8 Abdilatif Ibrahim Mohamed 794826 Chem  Mandera Moi Girls Sec
9 Osman Edna Maalim 721925 Eng  Khadija Girls Day
10 Ahmed Sheikh Hussein 685006 Eng  Kamor Mixed Secondary
11 Abass Abdi Maalim 711395 Eng  Rhamu Mixed Day
12 Noor Hassan Edo 765007 Eng  Sheikh Ali High School
13 Hussein Ahmed Alio 763466 Math  Buruburu Mixed Day
14 Chelogoi Simon  Kipkorir 664566 Math  Khadija Girls Day
15 Geoffrey Kimutai Kemboi 664633 Math  Mandera Moi Girls
16 Onsarigo Kimonde Benard 618552 Math  Banisa Girls Sec
17 Yussuf Ahmed Haji 813824 Phy  Mandera Sec School
18 Abdiaziz Mohamed Adan 773710 Phy  Mandera Sec School
19 Dika Shama Wachu 465233 Phy  Sheikh Ali High School
20 Hassan Abdullahi Issack 764891 Phy  Sheikh Ali High School
Trainers Required Marsabit County Inset Centres  1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Cyrus Mutua 598800 Bio Gadamoji Secondary School
2 Perez Collins Bwire 519285 Bio Laisamis Secodary School
3 Edwin Matundura Nyakina 580785 Chem Goro Rukesa Secondary
4 Arnold Gitenyi Obwoge 546464 Chem Dibayu High School
5 Justus Ayiecha Obutu 561483 Eng North Horr Secondary
6 Benson Bonaya Guyo 590725 Eng Central Secondary
7 Jemiah Ado Hanche 607981 Maths Dakabarich Secondary Sch.
8 Rose Khorosonto Lesagaram 695184 Maths North Horr Secondary
9 Hussein Sora 664599 Physics Marsabit Mixed Secondary School
10 Dismus Nyasani Okenywa 505401 Physics Marsabit Boys High School
Trainers Required Migori County Inset Centres  2  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Nyangondi Rioba 420840 Biology Nyankore
2 Kenneth Onyango 680098 Biology Masara
3 Dick David Ogutu 455199 Biology Kanyawanga
4 Selemia Gunga 562575 Biology Dede
5 Odak Fredrick 501397 Chemistry St. Michael Nyarongi
6 Maseno Otieno 504541 Chemistry Isibania High
7 Awuor Brutus 493564 Chemistry Sori
8 Linet Ogalo 465396 Chemistry Kanga High
9 Susan Mohera 556653 English Taranganya
10 Milly Anzemo Malunga 515026 English St. Josephs Rapogi
11 Jean Fred 501744 English St. Agnes Getongoroma
12 Gor Poycarp Owino 506495 English Anjego
13 Nancy Masitsa 412037 Maths Isibania High
14 Sylivester Otieno 552804 Maths Manyatta
15 Joseph Otieno 521882 Maths Moi Nyabohanse
16 Ouma Dennis 522642 Maths Magina Fam
17 Yogo Kenton 499507 Physics Wasio
18 Chacha Joseph 520612 Physics Kwibancha
19 Otura Evans 546488 Physics St. Augustine Arundo
20 William Magak 463254 Physics Nyarach
Trainers Required Muranga County Inset Centres 2  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Bibiana Mukii 426635 Bio Mugecha Secondary
2 Henry Macharia 502978 Bio Del Monte Secondary
3 Martin Njihia W 547136 Bio St Paul Kamukabi
4 Simon Mwai 291800 Biol\ Njiiri High
5 Isaac W Wairindi 303097 Chem Nginda Mixed
6 Ndirangu Colinelius 474618 Chem Makuyu Boys
7 Alice Njeri Ngugi 394023 Chem Gakurwe Secondary
8 James Kamande 478608 Chem Kamahuha Girls
9 George Kangethe 476209 Eng/Lit Swani Secondary
10 Rosemary Kiiru 364451 Eng/Lit Kamahuha Girls
11 Grace Konyu 529407 Eng/Lit Ngelelya Secondary
12 Beatrice Mugure 423003 Eng/Lit Kirwara High
13 Eric Maina Kauki 419399 Maths Mugoiri Girls
14 Peterson Wagura 390337 Maths Ruchu Girls
15 Janet Nyabonyi 598434 Maths Gitugi Girls
16 John Gathura 396708 Maths Gititu Secondary
17 Bernard Kingori 518688 Phy Muranga High
18 Monica Nduta Mwangi 463468 Phy Gaichanjiru High
19 Joseph Maina Nginya 464032 Phy Ngararia Girls
20 Dorcas Mukami 507470 Phy Dr.Kiano Girls
Trainers Required Nandi County Inset Centres  1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Titus K Birech 513092 Biology Serem Boys
2 Chebet Gladys 662500 Biology Chemase Sec
3 Stephen Kibet 375254 Chemistry St. Mathews Septonok Sec
4 Chelimo Pamela 474872 Chemistry St. Joseph’s Chepterit Girls
5 Kangani Michael 458427 English Kapsabet Girls
6 Nancy Jepchirchir 538122 English Aldai Girls
7 Cleophas K. Bwambok 397114 Maths Serem Boys
8 Mathew Kosgei 546263 Maths St. Mary’s Tachasis
9 Cyrus Butia 502460 Physics Fr. Martin Boyle Kabolebo
10 Hillary Kipkosgei 680814 Physics Maraba Sec
Trainers Required Samburu Coujnty Inset Centres  1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Vincent O. Wasonga 671048 Bio Wamba Boys
2 Luke Lenawasae 457839 Bio Kisima Mixed Day Sbu Central
3 Omunyin Moses 558879 Chem Maralal High
4 Robert Omondi 658401 Chem Aic Moi Girls
5 Julliet Kone 547238 Eng Maralal High Sbu Central
6 Lawrence Lentilalu 525697 Eng Nyiro Girls
7 Simon Wekesa Situma 512161 Maths Baragoi Boys
8 Ongwae Johannes Oyagi 469013 Maths Nyiro Boys High
9 Too Raymond 557119 Physics Wamba Boys Sbu East
10 Thomas Omondi Nono 520281 Physics Wamba Girls
Trainers Required Taita Taveta County Centres  1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Alice Machocho Mwang’ombe 602048 Bio David Kitawi Sec
2 Buya Yorrum Komora 465392 Bio Mwangea Boys Sec
3 Makari M. Miluki 525259 Chem Lumi Sec
4 Brenda Vinaywa 529145 Chem Mzwanenyi Sec
5 Lonah Jeruto Kosgei 580023 Eng/Lit Dr. Aggrey H.S
6 Martha Waweru 513747 Eng/Lit Mzwanenyi Sec
7 Joseph Kiamba 512789 Math Kenyatta H.S
8 Mercy M. Cherotich 517988 Math Mwasere Girls
9 John Ndinguri Kamau 580837 Phy Chala Sec
10 George M. Katini 446761 Phy Mwambonu Sec
Trainers Required Tharaka Nithi County Inset Centres  1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Rhoda Gatune Njagi 375171 Biology Chogoria Boys
2 Kaunda Marangu Mwirebua 333689 Biology Muthambi Girls
3 Michael M. Ireri 505170 Chemistry Chiakariga Girls
4 Winnie Kageni Murithi 441409 Chemistry Chuka Boys
5 Roselinda K. Nyange 467729 English Kiriani Boys
6 James Murithi Mugo 471443 English Nturiri Boys Sec
7 Jimrise  Ochwach Onyango 534890 Mathematics Ikuu Boys
8 Mercy Waithira Mugendi 358880 Mathematics Kajiunduthi High
9 Vincent Nunda Agutu 441399 Physics Magumoni Day Sec
10 Njeru Morris Mwenda 516789 Physics Tharaka Boys
Trainers Turkana County Inset Centres 3
Required
S/N NAME TSC NO. SUBJECT SCHOOL
1 Elly Khamonywa 681243 Bio R.C.E.A Lokori
2 Wanyama Patrick 492412 Bio Lodwar Boys
3 Fibian Fridah Masinde 565581 Bio Moi High Kalokol
4 Sitoko Conrad 421066 Bio Mogila Girls
5 Kenneth Wanyama 525111 Bio Turkana Girls
6 Edward Omuga 603426 Bio Turkwel Boys
7 Samwel Eleman Eloiloi 525139 Chem Katilu Boys
8 Kemboi Abraham Kiprop 784430 Chem Katilu Girls
9 Orero Geoffrey Masese 575441 Chem Lodwar Boys
10 Lukas Maroa 601823 Chem Eliye Boys
11 Sammy Bor 637278 Chem A.I.C Songot
12 Enock Sego 571609 Chem Kakuma Sec
13 Abraham Kiprop Kemboi 784430 Maths Katilu Girls
14 Eleman S. Aloiloi 525139 Maths Katilu Boys
15 Tukei Jeremiah 571884 Maths Katilu Girls
16 Benard Chirchir 670615 Maths Loima Girls
17 Richard Magutu Osinde 642153 Maths Katilu Girls
18 Wekesa Biketi 505788 Eng/Lit Lopiding Sec
19 Laban Kataka 513919 Eng/Lit Kainuk Mixed Sec
20 Rose Wanjala 525141 Eng/Lit Our Ladys Girls
21 Linda Kais Murunga 577485 Eng/Lit Kerio Boys
22 Amukoye Davies 570085 Eng/Lit Lodwar High
23 Caleb Siangi 622794 Eng/Lit R.C.E.A Lokori
24 Edwin Osero 541017 Eng/Lit A.I.C Kangitit
25 Wafula Kevin 550017 Phy Katilu Boys
26 Nyakweba Harrison 603552 Phy Moi High Kalokol
27 Masika Edward 580534 Phy Lokitaung Boys
28 Boniface Anyolo 525143 Phy Our Ladys Girls
29 Ronald Wamalwa 502825 Phy St. Kevin’s
30 Enock Rop 572753 Phy S.A. Nawoitorong
Trainers Required Wajir County Inset Centres  2  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Abdirahman Ali Hassan 413600 Bio Buna Sec
2 Asasia Harison 687163 Bio Wajir School For The Deaf
3 Mohamud Y. Noor 421029 Bio Sarman Boys
4 Ali Billow Mahat 525273 Bio Danaba Sec
5 Abdirahman Farah 489207 Chem Abakore Sec
6 Kusow M. Nadhif 557279 Chem Habaswein Boys
7 Ahmed B. Omar 429997 Chem Lag Boqol Sec
8  Ali Mohamed Bash 462962 Chem Volunteer  Mixed Sec
9 Julius Chesire Tarus 784593 Eng Griftu Boys
10 Mohamed M. Ali 681126 Eng Habaswein Boys
11 Kenfred Mwiti M 782651 Eng Habaswein Mixed Sec
12  Sarah Matanyi 637217 Eng Wajir School For The Deaf
13 Noor Ali Omar, 452926 Maths Bute Mixed Sec
14 Ismail Abdirashid I 598382 Maths Sabunley Sec
15 Osman Mumin Hussein 418376 Maths Hon. Khhalif Girls
16 Mohamed Hussein 657281 Maths Habaswein Boys Sec
17 Mohamed Saney G 401740 Phy Sabunley Sec
18 Kiragu Anthony 776794 Phy Habaswein Boys
19 Abdiaziz Abass Ahmed 413499 Phy Wajir Girls Sec
20  Mwiti Geofrey 784694 Phy Wajir High Sec
Trainers Required West Pokot County Inset Centres  4  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Waliaula S. Bramwel 390166 Bio Keringet Mixed Sec.
2 ERNEST PTIRON 504545 Bio Kalya Sec. school
3 Embeli Simwa 480683 Bio Kapenguria Boys Sec.
4  Silas Wanjala 536811 Bio Kapenguria Boys Sec.
5 Omega Ambula 577301 Bio ELCK Chepareria Mixed Sec.
6  Obadiah K. Chebet 520280 Bio AIC Karas
7 Lokupo Francis 515463 Bio St. Teresa Tartar Girls Sec.
8 Dominic Chesumu 696322 Bio E.LCK Riwo Mixed Sec.
9 Wamalwa J. Paul 454708 Chem Kamatira Mixed Sec.
10 Rotich K. Dominic 741414 Chem St. Daniel Comboni Kaptabuk Boys
11 Gesike O. Amos 501748 Chem Nasokol Girls sec
12 Ongere Ambrose 658712 Chem Chewoyet National School
13 Silas Chirchir 565476 Chem Chepkorniswo Boys Sec.
14 Sikamoi Pkemei Moses 602762 Chem Holy Trinity Girls Serewo
15  Mercy  Yaran 775564 Chem Nasokol Girls Sec.
16 Richard Birech Sang 427285 Chem Nasokol  Girls Sec.
17 Wekesa Timothy 494032  Eng  St. Catherine Chepnyal Girls
18 Onsombi M. Wilfred 545558  Eng  ELCK Chesta Girls Sec.
19 Odhiambo O. George 667666 Eng  Sondany Mixed Sec. School
20 Koros Benjamin Koros 472614 Eng  Chepareria Mixed Sec. School
21 Losili Kitum Richard 727491  Eng  Chemolo Sec. School
22 Ovin Nyakango 557701  Eng  St. Bhakita Girls Sec. school
23  Victor Andabwa 518919  Eng  St. Albert Kamito Boys Sec.
24  Wekunda Anthony 647840  Eng  St. Daniel Comboni Kaptabuk Boys
25 Symon Cheruiyot Koros 374263  Maths  Meshack Tumkou Mixed Sec.
26 Moti K. Edward 400644  Maths  Chewoyet National School
27 Nabangi W. Johnsone 444740 Maths  Turkwel Gorge Mixed Sec
28 Kendagor Josphat 616183 Maths  Nasokol Girls sec
29 Chesitit Peter 323943 Maths  St. Teresa Tartar Girls
30 Momanyi W. Samwel 494183 Maths  Nasokol Girls sec
31 Pkemei S. Moses 602762 Maths  Holy Trinity Serewo Girls Sec.
32 Lopong K. Solomon 541312 Maths  ELCK Chesta Girls Sec.
33 Mali Endrico 776178 Physics  St. Paul Kapkunyuk Sec.
34 Obadiah L. Loywapa 520022 Physics  Chepkoriniswo Boys Sec.
35 Ngimor Pkech John   Physics  Retired
36 Kapingazi M. Peter 547271 Physics  St. Tereza Tartar Girls
37 Kusimba  Stephen 390437 Physics  Nasokol Girls
38  Ismael Kiprono Mutai 574331 Physics Alale Girls
39  Hillary Kirui Parikacha  557881 Physics  St. Mulumba Mixed Sec.
40  Samuel Sewera 491823 Physics  Kapenguria Boys Sec.
Trainers Required Tana River County Inset Centres  1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Sylvano Odha 413474 Biology Ndura  Secondary
2 Maureen Makio 534867 Biology Madogo Secondary
3 Mwanahamisi N. Mohamed 603147 Chem Ndura Secondary
4 Milka Muiruri 525211 Chem Hola Boys
5 Herold Namaua 651417 English Tarasaa High
6 Allen Dullu 460409 English Hola Boys
7 Edward Kamau 588550 Maths Kipini Secondary
8 Zacharia Jillo 473779 Maths Hola Boys Secondary
9 Peter O. Oluoch 577539 Phy Oda Secondary
10 Gerald Njuguna 466036 Phy Madogo Secondary
Trainers Required Narok County Inset Centres  2  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Seela Kuluo 393991 Eng/Lit Narok High
2 Leonard Ruto 564634 Eng/Lit Murlan Sec
3 Denis Asiago 504944 Chem Oletipis Girls
4 Naomi Chepkoech Maritim 511743 Chem St Antony
5 Cheruiyot Fredrick 515441 Physics Kiletian Boys
6 Rono K. Kennedy 484631 Physics Sosio Sec
7 Nyangwara Caleb Onkoba 442705 Biology Kilgoris
8 Elizabeth Wangui J. 391572 Biology Narok High
9 Tonui Alfonce 415589 Maths Emurua Dikira
10 Catherine Wnjala 605869 Maths Talek Girls
  Garissa County Inset Centres  1  
S/N Name Tsc Number Subject School
1 Patrick M. Maina 416198 Biology Nep Girls
2 Joseph Nyanjom 390168 Biology Garissa High
3 Daniel M.Ngei 683004 Chemistry Balambala Sec.
4 Rajab Hamisi 574272 Chemistry Shurie Sec.
5 Reuben Peter 701936 English Balambala Sec.
6 Feisal Hussein 493257 English Garissa High
7 Wafula Boniface 746797 Maths Tumaini Boys
8 Francis K. Nyoike 479359 Maths Garissa High
9 Muthama J. Maingi 781349 Physics County Sec.
10 Antony N. Muchiri 387029 Physics Garissa High

 

FOR A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL SCHOOLS IN KENYA CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW;

Here are links to the most important news portals:

DETAILS ON SUBJECT EXPERTS

DESCRIPTION OF REQUESTED SERVICES

The subject expert will be required to spearhead the coordination and development of schoolbased teacher support system (SBTSS) programmes in accordance with Project Appraisal Document and in consultation with the project coordinating units; The subject expert duties and responsibilities shall entail:

  • i. developing course content and training manuals and ensuring their quality;
  • ii. preparing individual work plans;
  • iii. developing relevant training materials and equipment;
  • iv. facilitating training sessions;
  • v. conducting monitoring and evaluation of training activities at all levels;
  • vi. conducting research;
  • vii. integrating ICT and mainstreaming special needs education in the area of specialization; and
  • viii. preparing and disseminating training reports.

    NB: The subject expert will be expected to be available on full time basis during the training Duration of service The above defined service will be undertaken for twelve months from the date of signing the contract

    TERMS OF SERVICE

  • 1. Name of client is Teachers Service Commission
  • 2. The appointment shall commence on the date of signing the contract
  • 3. The appointment is a one year renewable contract. However; circumstances may dictate an earlier termination.
  • 4. The title of the appointment is education technologist
  • 5. The service will be provided during stipulated times in the year
  • 6. The working hours are 8 per day starting 8.00 am to 5.00 p.m
  • 7. The TSC will pay an agreed amount for the number of days the service is provided.
  • 8. There are no collective agreements which directly affect the terms of service
    CRITERIA FOR SELECTING SUBJECT EXPERTS
To qualify as a subject expert, one must satisfy the following basic requirements:
a) Bachelors degree in Education with a major in the area of specialization or its equivalent qualification from a recognized institution;
b) Served as a teacher for at least 5 years;
c) Demonstrated proficiency in computer use and ability to develop digital teaching and learning content.

Added advantage

  • a. SMASE Trainer
  • b. Resourcefulness in terms of publication of academic papers, books and periodicals in a relevant subject area
  • c. Kenya National Examination Council examiner
    PERFORMANCE STANDARDS

    The performance of the successful subject experts will be measured against the following standards:

  • 1. Increased teacher mastery of subject content and pedagogical content knowledge
  • 2. improved average student test scores in science, mathematics and English subjects at form 2 in public schools in targeted sub-counties.
  • 3. improved average pupil test scores in science, mathematics and English subjects at class 7 and 8 in public schools in targeted sub-counties.

EDUCATION TECHNOLOGISTS

DESCRIPTION OF REQUESTED SERVICES

The education technologists will be required to create learning environment that support peer learning using Information and Communication Technology (ICT) in the implementation of school-based teacher support system (SBTSS). The education technologist shall perform the following duties and responsibilities:

  • 1. Sourcing for appropriate digital teaching and learning materials
  • 2. Developing appropriate digital teaching and learning materials
  • 3. Facilitate establishment of teachers professional learning community/groups such as WhatsApp, google group
  • 4. Uploading to an online platform e.g. social media platform like YouTube, WhatsApp teaching and learning materials
  • 5. Packaging digital teaching and learning materials in an appropriate format
  • 6. Adapting digital teaching and learning resources for SNE
  • 7. Work with facilitators to enable use of digital teaching and learning to support peer learning
  • 8. Record and upload data on percentage of teachers involved in peer learning using ICT social media platforms

In carrying out their duties the education technologists shall be expected to constantly consult with the project coordinating units on effective implementation of SBTSS activities through use of Information and Communication Technology (ICT)

NB: The education technologists will also be expected to be available on full time basis during the training Duration of service The above defined service will be undertaken for twelve months from the date of signing the contract.

TERMS OF SERVICE
  • 1. Name of client is Teachers Service Commission
  • 2. The appointment shall commence on the date of signing the contract
  • 3. The appointment is a one year renewable contract However; circumstances may dictate an earlier termination.
  • 4. The title of the appointment is education technologist
  • 5. The service will be provided during stipulated times in the year
  • 6. The working hours are 8 hours per day starting 8.00 am to 5.00 p.m
  • 7. The TSC will pay agreed amount for the number of days the service is provided.
  • 8. There are no collective agreements which directly affect the terms of service
SELECTION CRITERIA

Selection of education technologist shall be done competitively to achieve competent officers for the assignment described. Key competencies to consider entail; knowledge in Information Technology, ICT integration in education, computer pedagogy, subject matter and emerging issues relevant to classroom practices, competence in developing digital content and adapting it to local needs. Selection of education technologist will be done by an appropriate selection panel constituted by TSC.

CRITERIA FOR SELECTING EDUCATION TECHNOLOGISTS

To qualify as an education technologists, one must satisfy the following basic requirements:

  • a) Minimum qualification of bachelor’s degree in education or Information technology from a recognized institution.
  • b) Served as a teacher for at least 2 years
  • c) Demonstrated proficiency in computer use and ability to develop digital teaching and learning content
    Added advantage
  • a. Bachelor’s degree in education
  • b. Attended previous SMASE courses
  • c. Active member in subject association activities
  • d. Involvement in pupils’ science fairs
  • e. Resourcefulness in terms of publication of academic papers, books and periodicals in a relevant subject area
  • f. Kenya National Examination Council examiner
    PERFORMANCE STANDARDS

The performance of the successful education technologist will be measured against the following standards:

  • 1. Increased percentage of teachers supported in peer learning using ICT
  • 2. increased percentage of teachers involved in virtual peer to peer learning
  • 3. Upload digital teaching and learning resources across all learning areas at least once in a month
  • 4. Adapting digital learning resources to SNE .

TRAINERS/ FACILITATORS

DESCRIPTION OF REQUESTED SERVICES

The trainers/facilitators will be required to train teachers and support them in the implementation of school-based teacher support system (SBTSS). The service provider shall be responsible to the Project Coordination Units at the National and County levels to perform the following duties and responsibilities:

  • 1. train teachers through a smart cascade system
  • 2. take care of training materials provided to the centre for Teacher Professional Development during the training
  • 3. conduct review meetings
  • 4. observe lessons in targeted schools at least once per term for those not serving as teachers
  • 5. provide pedagogical support and supervision to teachers on SBTSS for those not serving as teachers 6. record and upload data on school lesson observation and support to teachers at least once a month for those not serving as teachers
  • 7. write training reports on SBTSS Intervention.

    In carrying the duties, the trainer/facilitator shall be expected to constantly consult with the project coordinating units on effective implementation of SBTSS activities The proposed activities are as follows:

  • 1. Attend preparatory training
  • 2. Prepare training materials
  • 3. Train teachers
  • 4. Support peer learning
  • 5. Mentor and coach teachers at school level
  • 6. Write and submit training reports
  • 7. Attend meetings
  • 8. Observe lessons
  • 9. Upload data to the website

    The training under SEQIP will help address the following challenges:

  • 1. Low teacher mastery of subject content and pedagogical content knowledge
  • 2. Low learning outcomes.

    The goals of the training will be to:

  • 1. increase teacher mastery of subject content and pedagogical content knowledge
  • 2. improve learning outcomes NB: The trainer/facilitator will be expected to be available on full time basis during the training.
    Duration of service: The above defined service will be undertaken for twelve months from the date of signing the contract

    TERMS OF SERVICE
  • 1. Name of client is Teachers Service Commission
  • 2. The appointment shall commence on the date of signing the contract
  • 3. The appointment is a one year renewable contract However; circumstances may dictate earlier termination.
  • 4. The title of the appointment is trainer/facilitator
  • 5. The service will be provided at INSET centres in targeted counties
  • 6. The service will be provided during stipulated times in the year
  • 7. The working hours are 8 hours per day starting 8.00 am to 5.00 p.m
  • 8. The TSC will pay a training/facilitation allowance for number of days the service is provided.
  • 9. There are no collective agreements which directly affect the terms of service
    SELECTION CRITERIA
Selection of trainers/facilitators at all levels shall be done competitively to achieve competent officers to conduct training.
Key competencies to consider entail; knowledge in pedagogy, subject matter and emerging issues relevant to classroom practices, competence in developing training programmes and adapting modules to local needs. Selection of trainers/facilitators will be done by an appropriate selection panel constituted by TSC.

CRITERIA FOR SELECTING TRAINERS/FACILITATORS

Primary Level

To qualify as a primary level Trainers/facilitator, one must satisfy the following basic requirements:
  • a) Minimum qualification of a P1 certificate in Primary Teacher Education from a recognized institution.
  • b) Exemplary professional competence as a teacher demonstrated by learners’ performance.
  • c) Served as a teacher for at least five (5) years in either a primary school or Primary Teacher Training College
  • d) Demonstrated proficiency in computer use and applications.
  • e) Must not be a serving head or deputy head teacher.

    NB: Retired teachers who demonstrate the above requirements and are not above 65 years of age are encouraged to apply.

    Added advantage
  • a. Bachelor’s degree in education
  • b. Attended previous SMASE courses
  • c. Active member in subject association activities
  • d. Involvement in pupils’ science fairs
  • e. Holder of Trainer of Trainers certificate
  • f. Resourcefulness in terms of publication of academic papers, books and periodicals in a relevant subject area
  • g. Kenya National Examination Council examiner.
    Secondary Level

To qualify to be recruited as a trainer/facilitator at Secondary school level, one must satisfy the following basic requirements:

  • a) Minimum qualification of a Diploma in Education from a recognized institution
  • b) Exemplary professional teacher competence demonstrated by subject performance
  • c) Served as a teacher for at least five (5) years
  • d) Demonstrated proficiency in computer use and applications.
  • e) Must not be a serving school principal or deputy principal

    NB: Retired teachers who demonstrate the above requirements and are not above 65 years of age are encouraged to apply.

    Added advantage:
  • a) Degree in education
  • b) Attended previous SMASE courses
  • c) Active member in subject association activities.
  • d) Involvement in students’ ICT, engineering and science fairs.
  • e) Holder of Trainer of Trainers certificate.
  • f) Resourceful in terms of publication of books & periodicals in relevant subject areas.
  • g) Kenya National Examination Council examiner.
    PERFORMANCE STANDARDS

The performance of the successful trainer/facilitator will be measured against the following standards.

  • 1. Increased teacher mastery of subject content and pedagogical content knowledge
  • 2. Improved average student test scores in science, mathematics and English subjects at form 2 in public schools in targeted sub-counties
  • 3. Improved average pupil test scores in science, mathematics and English subjects at class in public schools in targeted sub-counties
  • 4. Increased percentage of teachers involved in virtual peer to peer learning
  • 5. Conduct at least 5 visits to target secondary schools
  • 6. Conduct at least 17 visits to target primary schools
SPONSORED IMPORTANT LINKS:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here