Home KNEC News Portal 2019 TSC list of shortlisted teachers, deputies for administrative, headship, vacancies: Kakamega...

2019 TSC list of shortlisted teachers, deputies for administrative, headship, vacancies: Kakamega County list and interview dates

TSC Promotions; Lists of shortlisted teachers, deputies and interview dates for various administrative posts per county.
TSC Promotions; Lists of shortlisted teachers, deputies and interview dates for various administrative posts per county.

Important update for teachers who applied for administrative posts in Kakamega County. Get to see the list of shortlisted candidates, interview dates and other requirements;

The Teachers Service Commission, TSC, has released the lists of shortlisted candidates for the various administrative posts that it had advertised in August, 2019. TSC had advertised 6,043 promotion/ administrative vacancies. Of these, 2,310 are for head teachers(T scale 10; Grade C5) while, the remaining 3,733 are for Deputy Head teachers II (T scale 9; Grade C4). Applications were submitted online and Shortlisted candidates have been invited for interviews at varied dates and venues. The lists of shortlisted candidates feature: the advert numbers, TSC Numbers, Names, Teachers’ Stations, Sub-county, Interview dates, Venues and time. For Homabay County the teachers will attend interviews on December 2 to 3, 2019.

WHAT TO CARRY TO THE INTERVIEWS

Shortlisted candidates will be required to present the following documents during the interviews:
  • 1). Certificate of good conduct
  • 2). Clearance Certificate by the Higher Education Loans Board, Helb.
  • 3). Clearance Certificate from EACC
  • 4). Clearance Certificate from a Credit Reference Bureau
  • 5). KRA tax compliance certificate.
  • Academic and Professional documents
  • TPAD hard copies for 2017, 2018 and 2019.
  • Any other relevant, supportive, document.
For further details, Visit TSC NEWS PORTAL

For shortlisted Deputy head teachers, they will be expected to carry the following:

  • 1. Original National ID Card,
  • 2. Current pay slip
  • 3. Original Academic and Professional Certificates,
  • 4. Letter of appointment as Deputy Head Teacher,
  • 5. Letter of designation to Deputy Head Teacher II (Grade C4/Scale 9).
  • 6. Analysed individual subject results and those of the institution in KCPE Examinations for the last three years, certified by TSC County Director.
  • 7. Performance Appraisal Reports for 2017, 2018 and 2019
  • 8. Originals of the following statutory documents: –
  1. Clearance from Higher Education Loans Board (HELB)Certificate of good conduct from the Criminal Investigations Department (CID
  2. Tax Compliance certificate from Kenya Revenue Authority (KRA)
  3.  Clearance from the Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC).
  4. Credit Reference Certificate from Credit Reference Bureci
  5. Any other relevant testimonials supporting your performance.

LIST OF SHORTLISTED TEACHERS FOR POST OF HEADSHIP IN KAKAMEGA COUNTY

The list below feature the shortlisted teachers’ TSC Numbers, Names and Current teaching stations;
  • 495235 Maloba Kennedy Odhiambo Ikomero Pri Sch
  • 415865 Sakali Agnetta Kabeyi Matunda
  • 493329 Machikha Michael Shagwira Emukaba Primary
  • 423981 Otieka Prestor Musukuya Koyonzo Primary
  • 391087 Okomba Nicholas Omollo Enyapora Pri
  • 392969 Eyenga Nixon Opwakah Elukanji Pri Sch
  • 453458 Indimuli Bernard Chimatuni Indulusia
  • 491747 Khakabo George Lumiti Nyayo Tea Zone Pri Sch
  • 334305 Adede Haji Omulisia Matawa Pri Sch
  • 379495 Bakari Boniface Lihanda Isecheno Pri
  • 386405 Amuchuku Christopher Akunda Ematsayi Community Pri Sch
  • 484387 Simora Jackson Matekwa Mutaho Pri School
  • 376535 Chilaini Roland Mmasheti Shanjetso Pri Sch
  • 418160 Wangia Pamela Namisoho Mungakha ‘B’ Primary School
  • 391981 Nalika Alfred Ngome Namarambi Muslim Primary School
  • 467195 Indoko Bernard Kwasira Mundulu Pri Sch
  • 397493 Gundu Dunston Lijodi Senyende Pri Sch Kakamega 450191 Butoyi Pasiliza Muhonja Kimingini Pri Sch
  • 383404 Wakaka Victor Ikhumwa Dickens Emwaniro Pri Sch
  • 403243 Walwanda Eliud Muse Lurambi Pri Sch
  • 449203 Mayende James Wanyama Sawawa Pry
  • 490600 Akhwesa Bonventure Mutsembi Madivini Pri Sch
  • 276580 Sumba Elizabeth Ombwayo Mushichibulu Pri Sch
  • 300182 Muhindi Anjelyne Kavere Kakamega Pri Sch
  • 316395 Asamba Aquinas Ambei St Clare Musoli Girls Primary School
  • 482496 Shichenje Silas H Lukusi Pri School
  • 450246 Magangi Alfred Onsase Malinya Pr Sch
  • 494922 Ong’Ong’O Habil Omamo Shikunga Primary
  • 428630 Wamukoyah Windrick Oparanya Munanga
  • 443934 Faluma James Ndaliro Ebusambe Primary
  • 343911 Omina Stephen Owen Bukura Primary
  • 451561 Chebitok Theresa Emuhuni Prim
  • 475918 Atira Raymond Khayo Emahungu
  • 436544 Okwaro Nickson Zacharia St. Peter’S Ebuhayi Primary School
  • 368698 Wasike Bilhah Nasenya Maraba Pri Sch
  • 396071 Anakaalo Evans Anzaya Emuruba Primary
  • 398188 Wambale Eliud Owino Eshikhungula Primary School
  • 321194 Mukoko Theresia Okana Inaya Primary
  • 319006 Nanjakululu Jafari Koromaiti Primary School
  • 426708 Khaguli Enan Isaac Ibwali Primary
  • 330168 Amukamwa Khakaji Janefrancisca St Kizito Bukusi Pri
  • 410103 Waswa Pascal Njebeni Ebulafu Pry Sch
  • 345429 Ndege Regina Wangui Ebutsetse Pry Sch
  • 431650 Ayumas Rose Anekeya Shianda Primary School
  • 301824 Mutayi Grace Adeliaide Khaimba Pri Sch
  • 419016 Luseno George Mutelwa Lirhanda Pri Sch
  • 403718 Ndombi Shabani Mumali Namundera Primary School
  • 397731 Olwichi Paul Keyah Shibinga ‘W’
  • 404000 Wangwe Samuel Shikuku Ebwambwa Primary
  • 341050 Akhwale Habert Maende Eshikufu Primary School
  • 402765 Kachi Edwin Katabachi Mungabira
  • 403786 Busieka Cleophas Muhanji Iguhu Pri Sch
  • 450611 Obura Esther Mutimba Mushangubu Pry
  • 330087 Musasia Pamela Seregeya Primary School
  • 249890 Liabaya Alice Angondi Busilwa Pri Sch
  • 502470 Akatu Eric Ebutayi Primary
  • 412328 Luvai Petronilah Shichehi Ebukwala Pri Sch
  • 483344 Muchite David Wanjala Bulupi
  • 383398 Khabuchi Joseph Lusaba Shisele ( St. Kizito)Pri Sch
  • 422299 Wambanda Julia Ochango Lumakanda Township Primary School
  • 487985 Mangala John Munyanza Pri Sch
  • 415293 Okweto Vitalis Sumba Bumala Ac Pri Sch
  • 423692 Amuyeka Thomas Francisco Were Buriya Primary School
  • 480046 Aswani Stephen Indulachi Iluya Primary School
  • 298528 Mwinami Rachel Anyango Shitsitswi Pri Sch
  • 215602 Okoko James Hosea Daisy Home For The Disabled
  • 427141 Ouna Bernard Amboka Wang’Nyang’ Pri Sch
  • 385269 Auma Roselyne Shitoyi Muslim Pri
  • 339703 Aswani Ruth Lusiola Pri Sch
  • 502921 Makhuyi Obedy Ichechi Shichinji Pri Sch
  • 422334 Nambwa Daniel Luvisia Isanjiro
  • 339949 Murunga Geoffrey Javan Nangabo Isango Pri Sch
  • 412704 Omboko Jackson Ananda Lumama Primary School
  • 509451 Nura Raphael Ambululi Imanga Primary
  • 398210 Keya Josephat Muracha Imakale Primary
  • 419224 Molla Josphine Buyundo Pri Sch
  • 266607 Wafula Charles Shihundu Lugosi
  • 300392 Shyachi Jacinta Wesonga Mwivona Primary School
  • 469330 Kadenge Elkana Olieshi Shanderema Pri Sch
  • 432349 Sakwa Gabriel Imbiakha Ebutenje Pri Sch
  • 421364 Sirima Humphrey Nyangweso Itete Primary
  • 339930 Makotsi Kizito Lusula Likhovero Pri
  • 432849 Wesonga Festus Wangwe Job’S Primary School
  • 476773 Wambani Simon Maombo Naulu Primary School
  • 467355 Lando Dominic Ivakale Pry
  • 434071 Wakoli Kennedy Muruli Lumino Prim
  • 448133 Kuboka Bonface Anyanje D. Ibokolo Primary School
  • 431221 Onyango Rosemary Anyango Nyamboga Pri Sch
  • 418693 Muhanda Daniel Oduor Shitaho Primary Sch
  • 496689 Osore Saxon Kweyu Lubanga Primary
  • 492115 Munyera Kenneth Munallah Emasera Primary School
  • 392841 Lukorito George Wangila Dr. Wakube Friends Primary School
  • 403284 Majanje Patrick Jumba Ileho Pri Sch
  • 439247 Marunga Phanuel Ongatoh Munami Primary
  • 423665 Achupa Florah Auma Ihonje Pri Sch
  • 479634 Owano Dennis Ngalame Mayoni Township Pri. Sch.
  • 444192 Amugira Alice Adisa Kisigame Deb Primary
  • 294686 Mulupi Grace Tande
  • 383385 Mulaha Ali Nambwaya Musango Pri Sch

Here are links to the most important news portals:

  • 405795 Mukhwana Javan Malaha Chiveli Primary School
  • 282909 Ongomah Tabitha Ematawa Primary
  • 468073 Lusese Caroline Mugai
  • 468972 Wachiya John Luvonga Shitirira
  • 321103 Yambasa Marcelyne Addlight Mukangu Pri Sch
  • 467181 Unyasi Peter Wakhanu Sisokhe
  • 466330 Olwichi Willis Moi St. Paul’S Ejinja Primary
  • 307773 Shimwenyi Peter Shikanga Adc Buhunyilu Pry Sch
  • 383374 Omanyo Benard Atita Vincent Emauko Primary
  • 319905 Omutanyi Beatrice Mukolwe Mutoma Primary
  • 478780 Lwoyelo Julius Machikha Shavirotsi Pri Sch
  • 447290 George Ombari Morara Ebubala Primary Kakamega 482536 Nyongesa Samuel Situma Savala Primary School
  • 383380 Nyongesa Douglas Masika Shinoyi Primary School
  • 339972 Opiyo Patrick Omusikoyo Emuberi Primary
  • 383333 Imai Edward Munyane Siyenga Primary
  • 458669 Makala Fanus Machanja Irobo Pri Sch Kakamega 331831 Biketi David Wamiti Navalayo Pry Sch
  • 345424 Okoko Wyclffe Amukoya Musere Primary
  • 492129 Wambulwa Khisa J Hamutua
  • 310552 Wafula Elizabeth Musanda B. Pri Sch
  • 461531 Sore Edwin Miheso Iguyio Prim. Sch
  • 480317 Eshibwabo Bernard Opiyo Eshishebu Primary
  • 241522 Wabuyabo Anna Anyango Namamali Muslim Primary
  • 382436 Muchele Bonface Misiko Arch Angel Raphael Special Sch. Kilimani
  • 370696 Shivachi Kennedy Khabuchi Imusali Pri Sch
  • 403242 Mwanje Muyaka Mukavakava
  • 370031 Ligani Emily Kageha Musingu Primary School
  • 457261 Akhwale Ronald Otando Mwitoti Pri Sch
  • 434865 Okhuya Mark Leo Butobe Pri Sch
  • 461419 Anene Archadius Okechi Museno Pri Sch
  • 418619 Itambo Olipher Khamayo Matundu
  • 481015 Shilahusa Gilbert Mwangale Solyo Pri School
  • 442098 Makokha Yusuf Wanjala Milimani Pri Sch
  • 341053 Sakwa Judith Josiah Bulanda A.C.K Primary
  • 353597 Makonjio Moses Nandwa Bukolwe Primary
  • 421345 Wando Isaiah Omungala Lukongo Pri Sch
  • 497364 Bwala Vincent Omungo Huluwinu Pri Sch
  • 368506 Onyango Fredrick Emachina Pri Sch
  • 233589 Muchesia Julius Nyerere Madala Primary School
  • 406718 Opwora Geoffrey Inukuru Matungu Sda Special
  • 438196 Oloo Stanslaus Okoth Ebuchitu Pri Sch
  • 472407 Musabwa Humphrey Okoti Ebushibungo Pri Sch
  • 490604 Mutwenje Simon Sanje Bukhakunga Prim
  • 432003 Egesa Enock Namachi Fubuye
  • 383397 Asibwa Gilbert Alusiola Lirhanda Pri Sch
  • 247888 Tsisiovili Isaac Wanyika Cheptuli
  • 326425 Makunda Hezron Seth Shamoni
  • 494095 Lichooti Caspar Mumia Shitsava Primary School
  • 405082 Wambasi Michael Shoka Nambilima
  • 360599 Oyiko Violet Ashioya Eshibinga Pri Sch
  • 180086 Mukoyani Phineas Kisutsa Marakusi Primary School
  • 378921 Barasa Laban Kambi Mapesa
  • 506511 Imbenzi Eugine Emukangu K.A.G Primary School
  • 481000 Omendo Joakim Attiba Ikuywa Pri Sch
  • 447073 Molo Alex Shitekha Mumbetsa Pri Sch
  • 403264 Ndombi Aeneas Walter Kharanda
  • 457270 Atelo Grace Kweno Manyulia Pri Sch
  • 468279 Shatimba Martine Mukhobi Eshibembe Primary School
  • 448271 Chisaka Ainea Shiuma Lukhokho ‘K’ Primary School
  • 320657 Lichuma Susy Khakasa Amalemba
  • 478014 Makokha Jaffari Wanekhwe Kisembe
  • 476871 Fedha Zephania Ambani Makutano Primary
  • 318205 Omuhambe Eliakim Kosoki Pry Sch
  • 362599 Ukhevi Isaac Burangasi Pri Sch
  • 457199 Mukhwana Anne Chetambe
  • 498674 Khayega Polycarp Meja Shiseno Pri Sch
  • 406634 Makokha Roselyne Apondi Ludodo
  • 469169 Webbo Stephen Shivina Chombeli Prim
  • 490589 Likhanga Carol Cyrus Eregi Teachers Tc
  • 403109 Madzanza Moses Mutesa Wavoka
  • 398190 Mombo Peter Osiche Ebubole Pri Sch
  • 294690 Kuya Stephen Techera Nanyeni Primary
  • 238282 Kandembukoni Joan Vidolo Mbururu Prim
  • 258672 Anami Truphena Jane Emaungu Pri Sch
  • 441241 Burudi Protus Norman Acl Shikokhwe
  • 382145 Arunga Rhodah Obikochi Kilimo Deb Pri Sch
  • 276460 Karakacha Zephrinu Otsyula Maraba Pri Sch
  • 457835 Keyah Absolom A Litavala Shikutsa Borstal Inst.
  • 398276 Kulundu Vitalis Manya Emutetemo Pri Sch
  • 385287 Yeye Herman Kiwanuka Ebukhokoro Primary
  • 444195 Malala Richard Ndombi Marula Primary School
  • 344334 Inganga Irene Amalemba
  • 326219 Ababu Evance Kemoli Lwenya Pri Sch
  • 467185 Khaemba Ebby Nekesa St Joseph’S Primary
  • 218704 Bakasa Ezra Wanjala Bondeni Pry Sch
  • 316602 Simiyu Caroline Nafula Mtoni

REQUIREMENTS FOR APPOINTMENT

According to the TSC advert, for one to be appointed to the grade of Head Teacher, a teacher must:-
  1. Be serving under career progression guidelines
  2. Have served as Deputy Head Teacherfor a minimum period ofthree (3) years;
  3. Be currently serving as Deputy Head Teacher II TSC Scale 9;
  4. Be in possession of a Bachelor of Education degree or its equivalent;
  5. Have satisfactory rating in the performance appraisal;
  6. Meet the requirements of Chapter Six (6) of the Constitution;
  7. Have demonstrated ability to supervise, mentor and provide professional support.
On the other hand, one must meet the following requirements in order to qualify for appointment to the grade of Deputy Head Teacher II:-
  • i. Be serving under career progression guidelines
  • ii. Have served as Senior Teacher for a minimum period of three (3) years;
  • iii. Be currently serving as Senior Teacher I T- Scale 8;
  • iv. Be in possession of a Bachelor of Education degree or its equivalent;
  • v. Have satisfactory rating in the performance appraisal;
  • vi. Have demonstrated ability to supervise, mentor and provide professional support to other teachers;
  • vii. Meet the requirements of Chapter Six (6) of the Constitution; and
  • viii. Meet any other requirement the Commission may deem necessary.

2 COMMENTS

  1. Michieka Elijah Ongeri

    What about those who had applied for secondary schools online I mean to be moved from primary to secondary. What is the fate?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here